Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

WASTE MANAGEMENT INC insider transactions

Inspect WASTE MANAGEMENT INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000823768
Reporting owners
67
Officers and directors
42
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-082026-09-04Carroll John A.S1,365$219.9Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-04 and its public availability date is 2026-09-08. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 4 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-082026-09-04Carroll John A.S1,365$219.9Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Bhasin Puneet000147863322
Rankin Devina A000155726738
Nagy Leslie K000160456127
STEINER DAVID P000119704019
MENKE SEAN E000125187632
Sjoqvist Nikolaj H000172006613
CALDWELL BARRY H000119702859
Aardsma David A000131538716
Batchelor Steve00017615258
Boettcher Charles C000141014125
Caesar William K00015236012
CAFFERTY PASTORA SAN JUAN000119702534
Carpenter Don P000155727322
Carrasco Rafael000187041821
Carroll John A.000196781110
Chinn Bruce E.00019657241
CLARK FRANK M0001184016278
Cowan Grace00015105294
DeSantis Christopher P.00019977896
Fish James C Jr000152356833
Frazier Brett W00014035768
GROSS PATRICK W000118434360
Harris Jeff M000135826753
Hemmer Tara J.000172702628
HOLT VICTORIA M000118162935
HOPKINS DAVID R000119703321
MORGAN THOMAS I000119802028
Morris John J000154470547
ODONNELL LAWRENCE III00011970358
POPE JOHN C000119249964
Reed David L.00020942574
REUM W ROBERT000123379037
RICE CHERIE C000127742820
ROBERTSON GREG A000128365923
Rooney Kelly C.00019437204
ROTHMEIER STEVEN G000101298033
RUSH CARL V JR00010288703
Schwartz Mark E.000154983110
SIMPSON ROBERT G000119703918
Smith Donald J00019575348
Stith Kimberly G.00020358645
Sylvester Maryrose00016807672
TREVATHAN JAMES E JR000119704151
Varkey Johnson00020054607
Watson Michael J.000175363925
WEIDEMEYER THOMAS H000122774026
WEIDMAN MARK A000112813910
WILLIAMS CHARLES E000119704432
WITTENBRAKER RICK L000127021617
Woods Duane C000129364412

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.