Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

DELTA PETROLEUM CORP/CO insider transactions

Inspect DELTA PETROLEUM CORP/CO's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000821483
Reporting owners
74
Officers and directors
22
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-062026-10-05SILBERMAN ROBERT SA428$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-05 and its public availability date is 2026-10-06. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 23 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-062026-10-05SILBERMAN ROBERT SA428$0Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-05ANASTASIO CURTA314$87.52Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-05Clossey TimothyA314$87.52Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-05Davidson Phillip SA314$0Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-05Hatcher KatherineA314$87.52Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-05Martinez PatriciaA314$0Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-05PATE WILLIAMA314$0Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-05YEAMAN ERIC KA314$0Not reported
2026-10-062026-10-05Zell AaronA314$0Not reported
2026-09-302026-09-28Stumbo Jerry DaleA25,651$77.97Not reported
2026-09-152026-09-11Pitkin TerrillS3,815$84.5Not reported
2026-09-112026-09-10Clossey TimothyS10,970$84Not reported
2026-09-052026-09-03Monteleone WilliamS26,801$83Not reported
2026-09-052026-09-02Monteleone WilliamS40,000$81.3Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-18PATE WILLIAMS41,811$80.44Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-18PATE WILLIAMS21,006$80.97Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-18PATE WILLIAMS6,035$82.17Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-17PATE WILLIAMS20,648$82.32Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17Clossey TimothyS5,421$83.02Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14Clossey TimothyS8,015$81.5Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-17Guerra Ivan DanielS2,133$82.37Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07Mattiussi DanielleS3,278$67.29Not reported
2026-08-112026-08-06Creamer RichardS14,139$67.67Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 26 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

KLEIN MELVYN N00012097448
Guerra Ivan Daniel00017076117
Israel Joseph000133347824
SILBERMAN ROBERT S000125612164
Flores Shawn David00018607994
TAYLOR DANIEL J000119028514
ANASTASIO CURT00010320974
BROWN HANK00010596106
Clossey Timothy00016122856
Cooper L Melvin00015054607
Creamer Richard00019269743
ECKELBERGER JERRIE F00012045824
HAYWOOD J WILLIAM00012384635
Hollis Jeffrey Ryan00019165075
LARSON ALERON H JR0001203933109
Mattiussi Danielle00019666211
Mercer Jacob Paul00015579292
Monteleone William000153989812
PATE WILLIAM000118044731
Pitkin Terrill00020595143
Tarzwell Brice00015782862
Vaughn James Matthew00016151975
WALLACE JAMES B00010417036
WALLACE JOHN00011860051
WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC0001257391180
Yates Jim00016415341

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.