Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

INVESTORS REAL ESTATE TRUST insider transactions

Inspect INVESTORS REAL ESTATE TRUST's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000798359
Reporting owners
36
Officers and directors
28
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 30 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Decker Mark Okey Jr000168162547
Jones-Tyson Rodney00019064372
Dance Michael T000131868916
Schissel John A00013312939
BRYANTT DIANE K00011027256
CAIRA JEFFREY00012654707
FEIST DANIEL00010529523
Green Emily Nagle000155345317
Greenberg Charles A000147200521
Hall Linda J.000118315340
Holmes Ted E000150854417
JONES PATRICK G00011027327
Kirchmann John000170537315
Martin Andrew00015225807
Maxwell Terrance P00015921465
MIHALICK TIMOTHY P00011027265
MILLER JEFFREY L000110272211
MORET PAMELA J00013607112
Morgan Charles W000137609210
Olson Anne00017054541
Patel Bhairav00016709791
REED JOHN T000123586723
Reiling Mark W000155329911
SCOTT W DAVID000120359540
STENEHJEM STEPHEN000110272926
Stewart John D000130361425
TWINEM MARY J0001265912121
Walters Kelly A000137766874
WENTZ THOMAS A SR00011027231
Woodbury Jeffrey K.00015243696

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.