Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

BANCFIRST CORP /OK/ insider transactions

Inspect BANCFIRST CORP /OK/'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000760498
Reporting owners
70
Officers and directors
52
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-142026-08-13RAINBOLT DAVID ES8,506$115Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-13 and its public availability date is 2026-08-14. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 8 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-142026-08-13RAINBOLT DAVID ES8,506$115Not reported
2026-08-072026-08-06RAINBOLT DAVID ES3,000$115Not reported
2026-08-072026-08-05RAINBOLT DAVID ES2,000$115.03Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-04RAINBOLT DAVID ES17,830$115.06Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03RAINBOLT DAVID ES11,497$115.09Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-29RAINBOLT DAVID ES12,718$115.05Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-28RAINBOLT DAVID ES81,492$116.71Not reported
2026-07-292026-07-27RAINBOLT DAVID ES29,740$116.49Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

BRAND DENNIS L000118777882
CRAIG C L JR000106130040
RAINBOLT H E000118885527
Goyne Joe00017907269
SCHMIDT DARRYL000118460048
Drummond F Ford000151230117
Slay John K JR00018091632
Anderson John00016710244
Brace Mark00017983352
CARDWELL WAYNE E000118777929
COPELAND SCOTT000118906220
CRAWFORD WILLIAM H00011890636
DANIEL JIM00011890641
FERGUSON ROY C000118906511
Fleming Paul D00016411181
FORAKER RANDY000118906614
Ford Joseph00017106121
Foster Kelly00016407105
Gish Mark00017268343
GREER K GORDAN00011890681
GREGORY ROBERT A00011890693
HALVERSTADT DONALD B00012631002
HANNAH D JAY00011892773
Hannah Dennis Jay000196674119
Harlow David R000132238535
JAMES KAREN00011890726
Johnstone William O000118907316
Jones Mautra Staley00018722221
Lawrence Kevin000163867317
Lopez Dave R000131660112
Martin William Scott000173255419
MCCALMONT J RALPH000118883912
McCasland Thomas Howard III00013195202
McMillan Marion000136809475
MORAN MELVIN00011888417
NEVILLE ROBERT M00011888485
NORICK RONALD J000118885017
ODOM PAUL B JR00011888518
PETERSEN DALE E000118885317
Pierson Brian Wade00018084302
RAINBOLT DAVID E0001042873157
Rainbolt Leslie Jeannine000198887212
Roberson Robin Noel00017108872
Robinson Harvey00015201504
ROGERS J MICHAEL00011888626
Ross Cynthia S.00015149481
Samis Michael S.00015784563
SEAT DAVID000126669314
SHOCKLEY JOE T JR000119271041
Starks Ken000136810514

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.