Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

ELECTRO SCIENTIFIC INDUSTRIES INC insider transactions

Inspect ELECTRO SCIENTIFIC INDUSTRIES INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Issuer CIK
0000726514
Reporting owners
36
Officers and directors
18
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 23 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

GRADY EDWARD C000123445313
Williams John Edward00017101734
LINK RAYMOND A000122119364
BURGER MICHAEL D00012520394
D3 Family Bulldog Fund, LP0001365745530
D3 Family Fund, LP0001282685468
DeBakker Robert00013066715
Harris Steven L000143575041
KONIDARIS NICHOLAS000122949410
MEDICA JOHN K00012155914
Metcalf John Patrick000129916910
MUSTOE KERRY L000127098838
Nierenberg David0001040899844
Nierenberg Investment Management Company, LLC0001282683686
Oldham Paul R000142176413
PORTER W ARTHUR00011943764
TAYLOR GERALD F00011707751
THOMSON KEITH L000119973315
TOMPKINS JON D000119689936
WALKER ROBERT R00011426281
WILLS RICHARD H000121442567
Wong Bing-Fai00014358727
WU TUNG H TOM00013496092

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.