Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

PAYCHEX INC insider transactions

Inspect PAYCHEX INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000723531
Reporting owners
47
Officers and directors
30
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-07-222026-07-20Schrader Robert L.S2,600$115.09Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-07-20 and its public availability date is 2026-07-22. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 16 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-07-222026-07-20Schrader Robert L.S2,600$115.09Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Gibson John BA14,318$0Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Gibson John BA96,971$110Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15BERGSTROM RYAN NORMANA3,409$0Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15BERGSTROM RYAN NORMANA23,088$110Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Argiropoulos MasonA2,182$0Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Argiropoulos MasonA14,777$110Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Parodi Chad CA2,727$0Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Parodi Chad CA18,471$110Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-17Simmons Christopher CS2,615$115.92Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Simmons Christopher CA1,818$0Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Simmons Christopher CA11,082$110Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15ANTE ADAM BROOKSA3,409$0Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15ANTE ADAM BROOKSA23,088$110Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Schrader Robert L.A4,364$0Not reported
2026-07-182026-07-15Schrader Robert L.A29,553$110Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 32 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Gibson John B000142079430
RIVERA EFRAIN000118873645
MUCCI MARTIN000122721174
BONADIO TOM00012628789
TUCCI JOSEPH M000118919842
Schaeffer Stephanie L000134938936
JOSEPH PAMELA A000107278535
MORPHY JOHN M000122914419
DOODY JOSEPH000118065836
JUDGE JONATHAN00012472667
FLASCHEN DAVID J S000122914335
Bottini Mark Anthony000153320738
CANZANO DANIEL A00012272092
Flipse Brad R00013149892
Gibson Clifford00013148295
Gioja Michael E000152520776
GOLISANO B THOMAS000090320116
HILL KEVIN N00012413277
HORSLEY PHILLIP00010062385
Humenik Delbert M000147241460
INMAN GRANT M000118154518
JANIK MELINDA A00012002142
KUCHTA WILLIAM G00012272106
Roaldsen Elizabeth00019747391
Saunders-McClendon Karen E.00018565033
Schrader Robert L.000178279218
Simmons Christopher C00019943033
Stowe Martin00013500262
TUREK WALTER000122721512
VELLI JOSEPH M000120949411
Vossler Jennifer R.000146331838
Zaucha Laurie L.000142962439

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.