Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

AARON'S INC insider transactions

Inspect AARON'S INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Issuer CIK
0000706688
Reporting owners
45
Officers and directors
29
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 31 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

ROBINSON RAY M0001183382110
Michaels Steven A000154976023
Doman Curtis Linn000165067116
Yanker Robert H00016488422
LOUDERMILK ROBERT C JR000123690523
EVANS K TODD000123691610
BARRETT KELLY HEFNER00015271928
Lindsay Douglas A00016659647
Harris Hubert L. Jr.000127445618
ALLEN RONALD W00011960484
BENATAR LEO00012013966
Betty Kathy T000155701315
Buck David L.00015768652
BUTLER WILLIAM K JR000123690618
CATES JAMES L000123690814
DANIELSON GILBERT L000121643815
DAY CYNTHIA N00012787703
Gibbs Elizabeth L00013805632
Kamerschen Robert W.000159217611
KOLB DAVID L000090319877
LANDERS B LEE00012369132
LOCKHART H EUGENE0001193875134
LOUDERMILK R CHARLES SR000123690351
Montanero Tristan J.00015767872
PAULL MITCHELL S000123691516
QUINONES EDUARDO00012369091
Robinson John W000160604931
SINCLAIR ROBERT P JR000123691220
Strickland David Chad00015768701
TRAINOR JOHN T00015054785
Woodley Ryan K000163101611

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.