Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

CIGNA CORP insider transactions

Inspect CIGNA CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Issuer CIK
0000701221
Reporting owners
49
Officers and directors
33
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 34 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Palmer Eric P00017101908
HENNEY JANE E MD000119152230
Cordani David0001318751118
PARTRIDGE JOHN000131989714
WISEMAN ERIC C0001237851141
HARRIS ISAIAH JR000120228741
Lynch Karen S000133376045
Agoglia Hoeltzel Mary T000146780722
ZOLLARS WILLIAM D000108532446
Triplett Michael W000169884013
ATWELL WILLIAM L000118599212
McCarthy Thomas A00015008866
ZARCONE DONNA F000124308323
MURABITO JOHN M000112622251
Bacus Lisa R00015772435
Guilmette David D00015353963
Manders Matthew G000148060123
MUNEY ALAN00011944971
BELL MICHAEL W0001193511298
Emond Philip D00015034071
Fritch Herbert A0001351150194
HAGAN ANNMARIE T000123196014
HANWAY H EDWARD00011935094
Hartley Paul000133161929
Hocevar Christopher J00016987572
Jones Nicole S000149266340
LARSON PETER N000101880020
MARTINEZ ROMAN IV00012763032
Petren Carol Ann00013621932
Sadler Jason D000155497422
STORRER SCOTT000133006724
WAGNER HAROLD A00011850832
WAIT CAROL COX000119352316
Woeller Michael D00014163051

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.