Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

GENTEX CORP insider transactions

Inspect GENTEX CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000355811
Reporting owners
36
Officers and directors
31
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 33 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Ryan Scott P000165151731
WALKER BRIAN C000120292242
Chiodo Matthew000173193318
DEUR GARTH00012326703
Downing Steven R000157737939
Zang Ling00018642451
Boehm Neil000173193422
Schaum Richard O00013334465
ALEXEJUN DENNIS E00012326677
ANDERSON JOSEPH B JR000121432824
Arnold John W00014992815
BAUER FRED000090366433
BROWN LESLIE L00016746931
CARTER JOHN W00012327786
Dykman Steven A000138463314
Flynn Paul V00015622784
GOODE GARY F000122364622
Hoekstra Peter00015768241
Hollars James A00016084354
JEN ENOCH C000123266918
LA GRAND KENNETH L000123843111
LANTING ARLYN J00012384246
Los Bruce A00015426707
Matthews Joseph E IV000161514910
MULDER JOHN A000123267134
Nash Kevin C000157735930
Newton Mark W00014230258
SOMMA RANDE S00012050422
SOTOK FREDERICK A000111616116
Starkoff Kathleen00017551262
TSUHA WALLACE K JR00012705304
Wallace James H000139885210
WEBER LEO L00012400892

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.