Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

APPLE COMPUTER INC insider transactions

Inspect APPLE COMPUTER INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000320193
Reporting owners
49
Officers and directors
35
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-082026-10-06Newstead JenniferS2,399$332.01Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-06 and its public availability date is 2026-10-08. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 32 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-082026-10-06Newstead JenniferS2,399$332.01Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02COOK TIMOTHY DS40,879$333.94Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02COOK TIMOTHY DS88,239$333.26Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02COOK TIMOTHY DS39,492$332.16Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02COOK TIMOTHY DS23,143$331.44Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02O'BRIEN DEIRDRES5,625$333.91Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02O'BRIEN DEIRDRES40,764$333.35Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02Ternus JohnS3,754$334.05Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02Ternus JohnS12,746$333.34Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02Ternus JohnS5,348$332.26Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02Ternus JohnS3,564$331.38Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29Newstead JenniferS2,399$336.18Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27Khan SabihA47,645$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27Khan SabihA47,645$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27Newstead JenniferA47,645$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27Newstead JenniferA47,645$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27O'BRIEN DEIRDREA47,645$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27O'BRIEN DEIRDREA47,645$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27Parekh KevanA47,645$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27Parekh KevanA47,645$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27Ternus JohnA120,943$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27Ternus JohnA40,315$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27COOK TIMOTHY DA65,969$0Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-27COOK TIMOTHY DA65,969$0Not reported
2026-09-242026-09-22Newstead JenniferS2,399$340.06Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15Newstead JenniferS1,438$330.19Not reported
2026-09-102026-09-08Newstead JenniferS1,438$317.23Not reported
2026-09-042026-09-01Newstead JenniferS1,439$317.01Not reported
2026-09-022026-09-01Ternus JohnA7,690$0Not reported
2026-08-282026-08-25Newstead JenniferS1,439$310.95Not reported
2026-08-212026-08-18Newstead JenniferS1,439$307.49Not reported
2026-08-142026-08-11Newstead JenniferS1,439$307.75Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 38 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

AHRENDTS ANGELA J000119661243
RUBINSTEIN JONATHAN000120952227
OPPENHEIMER PETER0001214107139
GORE ALBERT JR00012249443
WAGNER SUSAN000105923522
LEVINSON ARTHUR D0001214128284
KONDO CHRIS000163198220
WILLIAMS JEFFREY E0001496686179
Adams Katherine L.0001462356109
IGER ROBERT A0001207394198
TEVANIAN AVADIS000121409183
Papermaster Mark D0001449649157
JUNG ANDREA000105140116
JOHNSON RONALD B000128504285
HEINEN NANCY R000121410533
Borders Ben00021005232
CAMPBELL WILLIAM V0001188888211
COOK TIMOTHY D0001214156497
Cue Eduardo H000152888411
DREXLER MILLARD S000121635119
Fadell Anthony0001352509129
FEDERIGHI CRAIG00012588838
Forstall Scott J000142381312
IVE JONATHAN P000142381133
Maestri Luca000151336294
MANSFIELD ROBERT L00014238127
Newstead Jennifer0001780525329
O'BRIEN DEIRDRE000176709436
Parekh Kevan00020509126
RAFAEL BETSY000125599542
Riccio Daniel J.0001557203109
SCHILLER PHILIP W0001214110149
SCHMIDT ERIC E000124246339,777
SERLET BERTRAND0001252200117
SEWELL D BRUCE000130778656
Srouji Johny000166196022
Ternus John00021484034
YORK JEROME B000119872614

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.