Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

MEDIA GENERAL INC insider transactions

Inspect MEDIA GENERAL INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000216539
Reporting owners
63
Officers and directors
18
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 24 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Carington Andrew C.00015315501
DAVIS CHARLES A000107128762
MCDERMOTT DEBORAH A00011348049
Mulvaney Timothy J00014676343
ASHE O REID00011853374
BRYAN J STEWART III000109430516
Butler John A00014467453
Conschafter James R00015535361
Cottingham John R00015535371
DICKINSON STEPHEN Y00011853272
Kim Soohyung0001418202397
LIEBAU FREDERIC JACK JR000142436813
MacPherson Robert E00014676321
MAHONEY GEORGE L00011853344
MORTON MARSHALL N000118533613
MUSE JOHN R0001061170344
ROBERTSON WYNDHAM00011853393
Sadusky Vincent L000130353938
SCHAUSS JOHN A00011853243
Standard General L.P.0001409888402
THIGPEN CARL S000119225540
WOODLIEF H GRAHAM00011853331
Woodward James F00013406531
Wortham Coleman III000128943216

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.