Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

UNITED FIRE GROUP INC insider transactions

Inspect UNITED FIRE GROUP INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000101199
Reporting owners
50
Officers and directors
25
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-082026-09-03Carlton Scott LS9,777$55.52Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-03 and its public availability date is 2026-09-08. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 5 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-082026-09-03Carlton Scott LS9,777$55.52Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 33 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Woolstenhulme Micah G000182415116
MILLIGAN GEORGE D000102371043
Voss Susan E00016012931
Martin Eric J00019260855
Green Mark A.00016761319
Carlton Scott L000155022014
McBride Lura E00018120821
Drahozal Christopher R000145066916
BESONG JOHN PAUL E000122100116
Cataldo Robert Francis00017848605
CONNER DAVID E0001451182114
ERNST BARRIE W000145118939
EVANS JACK000118963325
Foran Matthew R00019117401
Hanley Thomas W.00014506708
HULTQUIST DOUGLAS M000122210348
HUTCHINS KENT J00014511883
JAFFRAY DAWN M00014099284
Lyons Dianne M000145118685
Mahon Casey D.00014506751
McIntyre J. Scott Jr.00014506769
NOYCE JAMES000120156116
Phillips Michael Wayne00015444023
Quass Mary K.00014506774
RAMLO RANDY A.0001450678120
RIFE JOHN A000120317117
Ruehle Corey Lynn00017849151
SCHARMER NEAL R0001451184125
Sheeley Michael J.000151500270
Skogman Kyle D.000145068020
Walsh Kelly A00020137621
Wilkins Michael T000145119040
WILKINSON FRANK S JR000123234210

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.