Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

ROWAN COMPANIES PLC insider transactions

Inspect ROWAN COMPANIES PLC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000085408
Reporting owners
42
Officers and directors
21
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 24 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Trent Melanie Montague00013431376
Butz Stephen M00014836221
Nimocks Suzanne P000150790210
MCNEASE DANIEL F000118334714
Anderson Richard Jason00017076804
BUVENS JOHN L000118335312
CROYLE ROBERT G0001183342104
ECKERMANN DAN C000118335412
FOX WILLIAM T III00011833442
Hatfield Gregory Michael00013263814
HEARNE GRAHAM00012885011
HIX THOMAS R00012070031
HUFF JOHN R0001184136171
KELLER MARK A00011833525
LENTZ HENRY E00011833464
Necaise Frankie Derek00016061751
PEACOCK P DEXTER000118854141
PROVINE WILLIAM C00011833932
QUICKE JOHN J00011795882
RALLS W MATT000118036522
Russell David Patrick00013142539
SANDVOLD TORE I000128769911
WELLS WILLIAM H00011833958
Woodall Terry D00013337501

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.