Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

NORTHERN TRUST CORP insider transactions

Inspect NORTHERN TRUST CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000073124
Reporting owners
68
Officers and directors
38
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-022026-10-01Tribbett Charles AA80.16$169.2Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-01 and its public availability date is 2026-10-02. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 14 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-022026-10-01Tribbett Charles AA80.16$169.2Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Thompson DonaldA145.34$169.2Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30Thompson DonaldA221.42$169.36Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01SLARK MARTIN PA70.65$169.2Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Petrino RichardA6.19$169.2Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Mehta Siddharth NA30.82$169.2Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Klevorn Marcy SA65.38$169.2Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Harrison Dean MA151.57$169.2Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30Harrison Dean MA265.71$169.36Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01Dhandapani ChandraA30.79$169.2Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30Dhandapani ChandraA206.66$169.36Not reported
2026-10-022026-10-01CROWN SUSANA86.88$169.2Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-24South Thomas AS1,800$184.9Not reported
2026-07-312026-07-29Moritz Robert Edward Jr.P255$179.57Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 46 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

O'Grady Michael00015277425
Thomas Shundrawn A00017178945
Petrino Richard00017366005
St Clair Joyce000139308163
Tyler Jason J.00016646766
Harrison Dean M00016294604
Gossett Mark C00018014313
BARRAT SHERRY S000118270014
South Thomas A00017510517
TOTH TERENCE J0001277392112
Bowman Biff000154804815
Allnutt Lauren E00017753304
FRADKIN STEVEN L000121432464
Cherecwich Peter000161459826
Parker Teresa000170597617
Bellows Clive00020272243
Blake Aileen B00013228439
BROWNE ROBERT P000113677823
CHABRAJA NICHOLAS D000122218042
Cohodes Jeffrey D.000151479832
Conway Kelley00020398601
CROWN SUSAN00011241942
Fox David W Jr00020398705
Gibson Guy00021044872
Hallinan Aengus00020714403
Karpinski Jane00015784789
Kukla Richard D.00015480463
Landers John00020037312
Leech Wilson00016668236
Levy Susan Cohen00016075704
MCCORMACK ROBERT C0001143959501
MOEN TIMOTHY P000118808359
MOONEY EDWARD J000101234046
Moritz Robert Edward Jr.00020338348
MORRISON WILLIAM L000118808473
OSBORN WILLIAM A0001171797258
Pembleton Susan Gillian00016189938
Potter Stephen N000137854955
Prado Becerra Jose Luis000155980033
ROWE JOHN W00010678381,860
Schreuder Jana R0001328600122
SMITH HAROLD B0001187129627
THERIAULT TIMOTHY J000119030590
Tribbett Charles A00013233711
WADDELL FREDERICK H0001223690106
WELSH KELLY R000118808782

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.