Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC insider transactions

Inspect MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000067716
Reporting owners
71
Officers and directors
31
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-012026-09-30DURKIN MARIAN MA172$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-30 and its public availability date is 2026-10-01. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 2 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-012026-09-30DURKIN MARIAN MA172$0Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30Dosch Vernon A.A1,462$0Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 34 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

SPARBY DAVID M00011591926
Ryan Edward A000137926435
Vollmer Jason L00016260197
Kivisto Nicole A000134593810
Link Margaret A00016929801
JOHNSON DENNIS W00011954876
MOSS PATRICIA L00011908178
WELLS JAMES KENT00015198003
Fagg Karen B00013454491
Barney David C00015772221
Bietz Steven L00013552085
Connors William R000144443913
EVERIST THOMAS S0001188880866
Goodin David L000142870426
Harp John G00013818855
HILDESTAD TERRY D000119552319
Holaday A Bart00014495648
Imsdahl Bruce T00013095504
Johnson Rob L.00019791031
KELLEY CHARLES M00017419561
Knudson Thomas C00012937553
LEWIS RICHARD H00012285261
Mahowald Douglass A00014848624
Morehouse Kenneth Frank00015661691
NORLAND CYNTHIA J00012754353
PEARCE HARRY J000118176220
RAILE VERNON A00011955118
Rosenthal Dale00016209241
SANDNESS PAUL K00012852044
Schneider William E000132370317
Schwartz Doran N000135522928
Sievert Stephanie A00017181792
Stumpf John P00013825335
WILSON JOHN K000125559712

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.