Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

MEXICO FUND INC insider transactions

Inspect MEXICO FUND INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000065433
Reporting owners
22
Officers and directors
13
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-072026-10-05Saba Capital Management, L.P.P25,900$20.09Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-05 and its public availability date is 2026-10-07. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 28 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-072026-10-05Saba Capital Management, L.P.P25,900$20.09Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02Saba Capital Management, L.P.P1,573$19.74Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01Saba Capital Management, L.P.P17,921$20Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-30Garcia Cuellar Maria ReginaP423$20.5Not reported
2026-10-022026-09-29Garcia Cuellar Maria ReginaP403$20.53Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30Saba Capital Management, L.P.P1,238$20.39Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-28Saba Capital Management, L.P.P4,133$20.74Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-25Saba Capital Management, L.P.P834$20.74Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24Saba Capital Management, L.P.P1,049$20.69Not reported
2026-09-242026-09-23Saba Capital Management, L.P.P28,464$21.02Not reported
2026-09-242026-09-22Saba Capital Management, L.P.P110$20.9Not reported
2026-09-222026-09-21Saba Capital Management, L.P.P2,034$21.03Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-16Saba Capital Management, L.P.P6,403$20.63Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15Saba Capital Management, L.P.P459$20.89Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-24Janez ClaudiaP677$21.84Not reported
2026-08-182026-08-14Satterfield David MichaelP1$21.61Not reported
2026-08-182026-08-14Satterfield David MichaelP689.61$21.72Not reported
2026-08-182026-08-13Saba Capital Management, L.P.P2,952$21.41Not reported
2026-08-072026-08-04Saba Capital Management, L.P.P9,362$22.19Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03Saba Capital Management, L.P.P174$21.54Not reported
2026-08-012026-07-29Saba Capital Management, L.P.P3,077$21.34Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-28Saba Capital Management, L.P.P2,608$21.56Not reported
2026-07-252026-07-23Saba Capital Management, L.P.P414$21.11Not reported
2026-07-242026-07-22Saba Capital Management, L.P.P7,623$21.8Not reported
2026-07-242026-07-21Saba Capital Management, L.P.P200$21.52Not reported
2026-07-222026-07-20Saba Capital Management, L.P.P7,631$21.49Not reported
2026-07-212026-07-17Saba Capital Management, L.P.P570$21.44Not reported
2026-07-212026-07-16Saba Capital Management, L.P.P1,682$21.64Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 15 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Osorio Alberto000143178813
DJEREJIAN EDWARD P000117358415
Arzac Jonathan Davis00015156659
CLARIOND EUGENIO000119038837
de la Calle Luis00020147903
GAMBOA EMILIO CARRILLO00011987164
Garcia Cuellar Maria Regina00020632203
Gomez Pimienta Jose Luis000133211818
GONZALEZ CLAUDIO X00011883639
Janez Claudia00019506653
KNAUSS ROBERT L000104534115
Pimienta Alberto Gomez00014943594
Satterfield David Michael00021239882
SHAPIRO MARC J000117958561
Vaughan Richard B.00020147364

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.