Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

KIRBY CORP insider transactions

Inspect KIRBY CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000056047
Reporting owners
63
Officers and directors
24
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 39 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

DAVIS BARRY E000120981442
ALARIO RICHARD J0001272745139
STEWART RICHARD ROSS000125640252
Niemietz Kurt A.00017721915
O'Neil Christian G.000154892924
Clarke Kim B000132319975
MILLER SCOTT P000166289921
DAY C SEAN000120311914
Binion Gregory R.000141182212
BUESE MARK R00012031183
Castro Renato A00014836198
Coulter Michael W.00015825831
Dewbre Rocky00013781376
DRAGG RONALD A000120569229
Farley James F.00015428879
GOWER BOB G000113646616
Grzebinski David W000148362024
Holcomb Eric S00017247933
HOLCOMB G STEPHEN000120312010
Husted Amy D.000142380933
Ivey William G.000151986316
JOHNSON WALTER E00011458655
Kumar Raj000176960516
LAMONT WILLIAM M JR000120620791
LAWRENCE CHARLES BERDON0001097491102
LEMMON DAVID L00012325026
Miller Monte J000135931211
Mosley David R00013986518
NOLEN NORMAN W00012031218
PETERKIN GEORGE A JR000119917127
PYNE J H000120312226
Reniers Joseph H.000148805812
SIMS JACK M00012031245
STRAHAN DORMAN LYNN000120569334
VALERIUS STEVEN P000120312612
Waterman William M.000156511718
WEBB RICHARD C00010784141
Whisenhunt David Dwight00015239671
Woodruff William Matthew00017219233

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.