Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

TEGNA INC insider transactions

Inspect TEGNA INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Issuer CIK
0000039899
Reporting owners
67
Officers and directors
34
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 37 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Banikarim Maryam00015153598
ELIAS HOWARD D000111463884
MAGNER MARJORIE00012251735
McCune Scott K00014487523
Fonseca Lidia00014549445
Prophet Tony A00015888132
Lougee David T000140841415
Behan William A.00014859387
BOCCARDI LOUIS D00012521292
Cody John E00015138461
Cox Thomas R.00020136031
DAVIDSON PAUL00011593315
Dickey Robert J.000142868112
DUBOW CRAIG A00010763553
DUNLEAVY CATHERINE00014489184
Fisher Newberg Lauren00020016141
FRUIT CHARLES B00012741162
Gendron Teresa S000147964814
HARPER ARTHUR H000123316110
Heskett Julie00020041771
Horning Roxanne V00013705154
Louis John Jeffry00013794548
MARTORE GRACIA C00010390268
Mayman Todd A.00014632409
McClelland Clifton A. III00016463413
MCCORKINDALE DOUGLAS H000102715272
MCFARLAND DUNCAN M000122805818
MOON CRAIG00010772251
NESS SUSAN00012373031
OGDEN ROGER000107635415
Payne David A.00015152985
SALEH PAUL N000119663045
Saridakis Christopher D00014236833
Shapiro Neal00014159194
Trelstad Lynn B.00017086138
Van Lare Wendell J00013654913
Williams John A00013500639

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.