Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

DONALDSON CO INC insider transactions

Inspect DONALDSON CO INC's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Issuer CIK
0000029644
Reporting owners
50
Officers and directors
32
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-052026-10-02Smiley Jacinth CA268$88.65Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-02 and its public availability date is 2026-10-05. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 16 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-052026-10-02Smiley Jacinth CA268$88.65Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02Rautio Trudy A.A336$88.65Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02Owens JamesA268$88.65Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02Hilger Christopher M.A402$88.65Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01Pogalz Bradley J.A24,100$0Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01Lewis Richard BrentA84,200$0Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01Driesen Bart C.A12,800$0Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01DeVincke Darcy JA10,400$0Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01CEBULLA ANDREW J.A4,624$0Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01Becker Amy CA14,800$0Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24Lewis Richard BrentA6,340$0Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24Driesen Bart C.A4,465$0Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24Carpenter Tod E.A38,131$0Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24Becker Amy CA5,983$0Not reported
2026-09-102026-09-04Carpenter Tod E.S31,968$91.1Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31Carpenter Tod E.S3,032$91Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Inspect all 40 displayed rows: Officers and directors in the directory

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Spethmann Jeffrey E00016712322
HOFFMAN MICHAEL J000116714725
Hilger Christopher M.00018951221
Rajendra Ajita G000131598966
SCALF THOMAS R000160388815
COOK WILLIAM M000122657717
Vermeersch Wim00015386517
WIEHOFF JOHN0001241113124
OBERTON WILLARD D000103629543
Becker Amy C00016152166
Briseno Guillermo00019532564
Carpenter Tod E.000144179116
Dahlgren Andrew C00019529592
DOLAN JANET M000120437211
EUGSTER JACK W000090403364
GIERTZ JAMES R000122657820
GRUNDHOFER JOHN F000118548314
Joppa Sandra N00013432655
Keller Peter Joseph00017557361
Kramer Sheila G.00016557473
Lewis Richard Brent00017182602
LINNELL NORMAN C00012265798
MCMURRAY CHARLES J00012649742
MILLER PAUL DAVID000118666338
Milroy Douglas A.000138155156
NODDLE JEFFREY00011807983
Osland Melissa A.00015409305
Owens James000144390962
Perushek Mary Lynne00013803838
Pogalz Bradley J.00020438811
Rautio Trudy A.00012438353
Robinson Scott J.00016604527
SCHWAB LOWELL F000122658112
Shaw James F00013052931
Timm David W000138291622
Touw Geert Henk00013141051
Vann William I00012898535
VERHAGE THOMAS R000128222819
Ward Jay L000138291514
Wilfong Debra L00013980942

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.