Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Con-way Inc. insider transactions

Inspect Con-way Inc.'s public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0000023675
Reporting owners
38
Officers and directors
25
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 26 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Schmidt Herbert J000141391710
TEMPLIN ROY W00010473915
Stotlar Douglas000131170217
BRUFFETT STEPHEN L000113573215
Anton John James00013206511
Barretta Jacquelyn A00013300245
Bianco Robert Leo Jr000133002514
COEL KEVIN S000120281214
CORBIN WILLIAM R00011905522
Dagnese Joseph M00015998895
Gonzalez Saul00015533001
JAUNICH ROBERT II00012049828
KENNEDY W KEITH JR000120595917
KRULL STEPHEN K00012283066
Labrie John G00013300212
Lehmkuhl Walter G000153060512
LUNDBERG LESLIE P000104121529
Mullett Charles R00015533699
Perez Edith R.00015018591
Pileggi Jennifer000131232251
POPE JOHN C000119249964
ROGERS ROBERT D00011903829
Schick Kevin Charles00013160811
STOTT PETER W000093538820
THICKPENNY MARK C00012040281
WAYMAN ROBERT PAUL0001186420174

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.