Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

Protective Insurance Corp insider transactions

Inspect Protective Insurance Corp's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Issuer CIK
0000009346
Reporting owners
40
Officers and directors
18
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 20 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

NICHOLS JOHN DRAKE000125613031
Barnett John R00015211652
BENSINGER STEVEN J000123659020
Cohen Jeffrey Scott00016478647
DEVITO JOSEPH J00010176251
Edgecliffe-Johnson Jeremy David00017779348
Michelson David W000130640011
MILLER GARY W000101762338
PIGOTT JOHN A00012131722
Porcari James A00017068102
Sacks Kenneth David00014091941
Schmiedt Patrick00017607922
Shapiro A Steven00013781925
SHAPIRO NATHAN00010176363
SHAPIRO NORTON00010176378
SHAPIRO ROBERT00010176353
Thompson Matthew A00016913171
Vens William C000168402814
WEIL JOHN D0000904314136
ZAKARIA ARSHAD R000118234214

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.