Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

ALLIED CAPITAL CORP insider transactions

Inspect ALLIED CAPITAL CORP's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Issuer CIK
0000003906
Reporting owners
36
Officers and directors
23
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Show the table · 0 rows, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

No records are available for this view.

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 25 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

ROLL PENELOPE F000120562323
HARMAN JERI J00011683149
Bates Ann Torre000106513463
BINDER SCOTT S00012056216
BROWNE BROOKS H00012056356
FIRESTONE JOHN D00012056368
Fruehwirth John Martin000133033110
GARCIA ANTHONY T00012056371
HARPER EDWIN000107333812
Hebert Lawrence I00012319277
Lauer Thomas Charles000135045413
LEAHY JOHN I00010410935
LONG ROBERT D00012056223
LONG ROBERT E00011920764
Maccarone Justin S Jr000132006810
Monk Robert Minter00013299473
Murphy Diane Elizabeth00013500921
POLLOCK ALEX J00012346049
RACICOT MARC F00012008125
SCHEURER JOHN M00012056256
SHULMAN JOHN D00012088865
STEUART GUY T II00012056393
SWEENEY JOAN M00012056291
VAN ROIJEN LAURA00012056403
WALTON WILLIAM L000120563120

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

Strategy eligibility is held while filing coverage is unresolved.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.