Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

Elsesser Adam SEC insider disclosures

Explore Elsesser Adam's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001651323
Issuers
1
Coverage
verified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2025-09-052025-09-03PENS1,200Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2025-09-03 and its public availability date is 2025-09-05. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Show the table · 1 row, 5 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Penumbra Inc0001321732PENYesYes

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2025-09-052025-09-03PENS1,200Not reported
2025-09-052025-09-03PENS7,575Not reported
2025-09-052025-09-03PENS4,674Not reported
2025-09-052025-09-03PENS2,351Not reported
2025-08-232025-08-20PENS100Not reported
2025-08-232025-08-20PENS6,227Not reported
2025-08-232025-08-20PENS9,114Not reported
2025-08-232025-08-20PENS459Not reported
2025-08-092025-08-06PENS30Not reported
2025-08-092025-08-06PENS1,811Not reported
2025-08-092025-08-06PENS3,842Not reported
2025-08-092025-08-06PENS7,861Not reported
2025-08-092025-08-06PENS2,486Not reported
2025-07-262025-07-23PENS3,900Not reported
2025-07-262025-07-23PENS8,621Not reported
2025-07-262025-07-23PENS3,629Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09PENS175Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09PENS450Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09PENS1,110Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09PENS2,379Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09PENS5,710Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09PENS3,522Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09PENS1,244Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09PENS1,395Not reported
2025-06-282025-06-25PENS195Not reported
2025-06-282025-06-25PENS1,067Not reported
2025-06-282025-06-25PENS1,530Not reported
2025-06-282025-06-25PENS2,530Not reported
2025-06-282025-06-25PENS1,702Not reported
2025-06-282025-06-25PENS6,422Not reported
2025-06-282025-06-25PENS2,444Not reported
2025-06-142025-06-11PENS172Not reported
2025-06-142025-06-11PENS1,403Not reported
2025-06-142025-06-11PENS8,591Not reported
2025-06-142025-06-11PENS3,544Not reported
2025-06-142025-06-11PENS900Not reported
2025-06-142025-06-11PENS1,300Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS229Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS2,599Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS548Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS1,611Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS300Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS3,006Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS400Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS1,126Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS4,231Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS1,150Not reported
2025-05-312025-05-28PENS1,100Not reported
2025-05-172025-05-14PENS101Not reported
2025-05-172025-05-14PENS3,723Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.