Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

Smith Hunter C SEC insider disclosures

Explore Smith Hunter C's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001636385
Issuers
3
Coverage
verified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-022026-08-31RYTMS28,188Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-31 and its public availability date is 2026-09-02. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Show the table · 3 rows, 5 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

GENESEE & WYOMING INC0001012620GWRNoYes
RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.0001649904RYTMYesNo
Aeglea BioTherapeutics, Inc.0001636282AGLENoYes

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 43 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-022026-08-31RYTMS28,188Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31RYTMS11,514Not reported
2026-09-022026-08-31RYTMS23,072Not reported
2026-02-202026-02-19RYTMS585Not reported
2026-02-202026-02-19RYTMS800Not reported
2026-02-202026-02-19RYTMS1,692Not reported
2026-02-202026-02-19RYTMS1,308Not reported
2026-02-202026-02-17RYTMS200Not reported
2026-02-202026-02-17RYTMS1,069Not reported
2026-02-202026-02-17RYTMS900Not reported
2026-02-202026-02-17RYTMS200Not reported
2026-02-202026-02-17RYTMS1,200Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-12RYTMS100Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-12RYTMS800Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-12RYTMS400Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-12RYTMS292Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-11RYTMS100Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-11RYTMS400Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-11RYTMS2,266Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-10RYTMS100Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-10RYTMS700Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-10RYTMS1,913Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-11RYTMA37,500Not reported
2026-02-132026-02-11RYTMA25,000Not reported
2026-02-072026-02-05RYTMS3,381Not reported
2026-02-072026-02-04RYTMS747Not reported
2026-02-072026-02-04RYTMS1,000Not reported
2026-02-072026-02-04RYTMS1,500Not reported
2025-08-152025-08-13RYTMS3,477Not reported
2025-08-152025-08-12RYTMS24,611Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09RYTMS23,400Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09RYTMS1,607Not reported
2025-07-122025-07-09RYTMS17,113Not reported
2025-06-042025-05-30RYTMS18,993Not reported
2025-06-042025-05-30RYTMS4,407Not reported
2025-02-202025-02-19RYTMS2,215Not reported
2025-02-202025-02-14RYTMA62,500Not reported
2025-02-202025-02-14RYTMA41,650Not reported
2025-02-152025-02-12RYTMS12Not reported
2025-02-152025-02-12RYTMS739Not reported
2025-02-122025-02-11RYTMS5Not reported
2025-02-122025-02-11RYTMS1,291Not reported
2025-02-052025-02-04RYTMS1,678Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.