Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

Thornton Matthew III SEC insider disclosures

Explore Thornton Matthew III's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001611473
Issuers
78
Coverage
verified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-02-282026-02-25CCIA2,673Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-02-25 and its public availability date is 2026-02-28. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO0000089800SHWNoYes
CROWN CASTLE INC.0001051470CCINoYes
Nuveen All Cap Energy MLP Opportunities Fund0001582817JMLPNoNo
Nuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credit Income Fund0001090116NVGNoNo
Nuveen AMT-Free Municipal Value Fund0001450445NUWNoNo
Nuveen AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income Fund0001195737NEANoNo
NUVEEN ARIZONA QUALITY MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND0000892992NAZNoNo
NUVEEN CALIFORNIA AMT-FREE QUALITY MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND0001195738NKXNoNo
Nuveen California Municipal Value Fund 20001454979NCBNoNo
NUVEEN CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL VALUE FUND INC0000818851NCANoNo
Nuveen California Quality Municipal Income Fund0001074952NACNoNo
NUVEEN CALIFORNIA SELECT TAX FREE INCOME PORTFOLIO0000885732NXCNoNo
Nuveen Core Equity Alpha Fund0001385763JCENoNo
Nuveen Credit Opportunities 2022 Target Term Fund0001686142JCONoNo
Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund0001227476JQCNoNo
NUVEEN DIVERSIFIED DIVIDEND & INCOME FUND0001255821JDDNoNo
Nuveen Dow 30sm Dynamic Overwrite Fund0001608742DIAXNoNo
Nuveen Dynamic Municipal Opportunities Fund0001793129NDMONoNo
NUVEEN VIRGINIA QUALITY MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND0000897421NPVNoNo
NUVEEN TEXAS QUALITY MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND0000878201NTXNoNo
NUVEEN TAX ADVANTAGED TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY FUND0001265708JTANoNo
Nuveen Tax-Advantaged Dividend Growth Fund0001397173JTDNoNo
Nuveen Taxable Municipal Income Fund0001478888NBBNoNo
Nuveen Short Duration Credit Opportunities Fund0001509253JSDNoNo
NUVEEN SENIOR INCOME FUND0001093428NSLNoNo
Nuveen Emerging Markets Debt 2022 Target Term Fund0001708261JEMDNoNo
Nuveen Enhanced Municipal Value Fund0001469392NEVNoNo
Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund0001289213JRONoNo
NUVEEN GEORGIA QUALITY MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND0001177219NKGNoNo
Nuveen Global High Income Fund0001615905JGHNoNo
Nuveen High Income 2023 Target Term Fund0001753217JHAANoNo
Nuveen High Income November 2021 Target Term Fund0001647933JHBNoNo
Nuveen Intermediate Duration Municipal Term Fund0001557915NIDNoNo
Nuveen Intermediate Duration Quality Municipal Term Fund0001564584NIQNoNo
NUVEEN MARYLAND QUALITY MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND0000897424NMYNoNo
NUVEEN MASSACHUSETTS QUALITY MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND0000897419NMTNoNo
NUVEEN MICHIGAN QUALITY MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND0000878198NUMNoNo
Nuveen Minnesota Quality Municipal Income Fund0001607997NMSNoNo
NUVEEN MISSOURI QUALITY MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND0000899782NOMNoNo
Nuveen Mortgage & Income Fund/MA/0001472215JLSNoNo
Nuveen Multi-Market Income Fund0000838131JMMNoNo
Nuveen Municipal 2021 Target Term Fund0001655544NHANoNo
Nuveen Municipal Credit Income Fund0001137887NZFNoNo
NUVEEN FLOATING RATE INCOME FUND0001276533JFRNoNo
Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund0001774342NMCONoNo
NUVEEN MUNICIPAL HIGH INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND0001266585NMZNoNo
NUVEEN MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND INC0000830271NMINoNo
NUVEEN MUNICIPAL VALUE FUND INC0000812801NUVNoNo
Nuveen NASDAQ 100 Dynamic Overwrite Fund0001608741QQQXNoNo
Nuveen New Jersey Municipal Value Fund0001454980NJVNoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Show the table · 4 rows, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-02-282026-02-25CCIA2,673Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-17SHWA558Not reported
2025-03-012025-02-26CCIA2,510Not reported
2025-02-212025-02-18SHWA517Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.