Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

Merrill Gary SEC insider disclosures

Explore Merrill Gary's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001560814
Issuers
1
Coverage
verified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-202026-08-19CVLTS1,293Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-19 and its public availability date is 2026-08-20. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 1 day of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Show the table · 1 row, 5 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC0001169561CVLTYesNo

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-202026-08-19CVLTS1,293Not reported
2026-08-202026-08-18CVLTS1,854Not reported
2026-05-272026-05-26CVLTS4,554Not reported
2026-05-272026-05-22CVLTS3,777Not reported
2026-05-272026-05-21CVLTA2,952Not reported
2026-05-272026-05-21CVLTA5,647Not reported
2026-05-222026-05-19CVLTS2,275Not reported
2026-05-222026-05-19CVLTS2,285Not reported
2026-05-202026-05-18CVLTS3,098Not reported
2026-05-202026-05-15CVLTA24,357Not reported
2026-04-252026-04-22CVLTA841Not reported
2026-04-162026-04-13CVLTA12,294Not reported
2026-02-212026-02-19CVLTS1,892Not reported
2026-02-212026-02-18CVLTS2,593Not reported
2025-11-212025-11-19CVLTS1,845Not reported
2025-11-212025-11-18CVLTS2,674Not reported
2025-09-172025-09-12CVLTS700Not reported
2025-09-172025-09-12CVLTS3,506Not reported
2025-09-172025-09-12CVLTS1,929Not reported
2025-09-172025-09-12CVLTS6,295Not reported
2025-09-172025-09-12CVLTS2,814Not reported
2025-08-212025-08-18CVLTS2,628Not reported
2025-05-282025-05-27CVLTS214Not reported
2025-05-282025-05-22CVLTS1,368Not reported
2025-05-282025-05-22CVLTS380Not reported
2025-05-232025-05-20CVLTS525Not reported
2025-05-232025-05-20CVLTS2,236Not reported
2025-05-232025-05-20CVLTS2,820Not reported
2025-05-232025-05-20CVLTS312Not reported
2025-05-232025-05-20CVLTS2,302Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-19CVLTS4Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-19CVLTS9,916Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-19CVLTS100Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-19CVLTS1,080Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-19CVLTS2,222Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-19CVLTS113Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-19CVLTA2,519Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-16CVLTA4,278Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-16CVLTA7,790Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-16CVLTS212Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-16CVLTS489Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-16CVLTS2,325Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-16CVLTS960Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-16CVLTS2,151Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-16CVLTS1,099Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-16CVLTS5,999Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-15CVLTA7,649Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-15CVLTA7,649Not reported
2025-05-202025-05-15CVLTA10,199Not reported
2025-04-052025-04-02CVLTA615Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.