Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. SEC insider disclosures

Explore Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P.'s reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001552054
Issuers
8
Coverage
verified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS4,505Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-06 and its public availability date is 2026-10-08. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Show the table · 8 rows, 5 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

SecureWorks Corp0001468666SCWXNoNo
Dell Technologies Inc.0001571996DVMT, DELLNoYes
VMWARE LLC0001124610VMWNoYes
Pivotal Software, Inc.0001574135PVTLNoNo
SolarWinds Corp0001739942SWINoYes
Unity Software Inc.0001810806UNoYes
SoFi Technologies, Inc.0001818874SOFINoYes
N-able, Inc.0001834488NABLNoYes

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS4,505Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS2,812Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS6,062Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS8,578Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS7,771Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS6,177Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS5,448Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS4,913Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS3,600Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS559Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS736Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06DELLS3,075Not reported
2026-09-222026-09-21DELLS561Not reported
2026-09-222026-09-21DELLS839Not reported
2026-09-222026-09-21DELLS2,645Not reported
2026-09-222026-09-21DELLS3,949Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS7,892Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS3,435Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS2,655Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS2,110Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS608Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS639Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS243Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS406Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS1,800Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS1,165Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS2,909Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS2,207Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS4,688Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS6,575Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS6,980Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17DELLS8,176Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS4,479Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS5,080Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS8,208Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS8,911Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS2,256Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS2,747Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS897Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS664Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS1,093Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS2,407Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS121Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS1,679Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS1,250Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS1,505Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS3,105Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS4,784Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16DELLS7,608Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15DELLS400Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.