Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

Saba Capital Management, L.P. SEC insider disclosures

Explore Saba Capital Management, L.P.'s reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001510281
Issuers
116
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-092026-10-07ECATS25,204Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-07 and its public availability date is 2026-10-09. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

FOREST OIL CORP0000038079FSTNoNo
DEUTSCHE HIGH INCOME TRUST0000830160KHINoNo
DEUTSCHE HIGH INCOME OPPORTUNITIES FUND, INC.0001375387DHGNoNo
FRANKLIN LTD DURATION INCOME TRUST0001233087FTFNoNo
BLACKROCK DEBT STRATEGIES FUND, INC.0001051003DSUNoNo
WELLS FARGO MULTI-SECTOR INCOME FUND0001227073ERCNoNo
DEUTSCHE STRATEGIC INCOME TRUST0000919708KSTNoNo
MANAGED HIGH YIELD PLUS FUND INC0001060392HYFNoNo
CREDIT SUISSE ASSET MANAGEMENT INCOME FUND INC0000810766CIKNoNo
Advent Claymore Convertible Securities & Income Fund II0001391461AGCNoNo
ADVENT CLAYMORE CONVERTIBLE SECURITIES & INCOME FUND0001219120AVKNoNo
FIRST TRUST HIGH INCOME LONG/SHORT FUND0001494530FSDNoNo
Clough Global Dividend & Income Fund0001288795GLVNoNo
Clough Global Equity Fund0001316463GLQNoNo
Clough Global Opportunities Fund0001350869GLONoNo
Delaware Enhanced Global Dividend & Income Fund0001396167DEX, CIKNoNo
TEMPLETON EMERGING MARKETS INCOME FUND0000909112TEINoNo
PARKER DRILLING CO /DE/0000076321PKDNoNo
Invesco High Income Trust II0000846671VLTNoNo
WESTERN ASSET HIGH INCOME FUND II INC.0001058239HIXNoNo
WESTERN ASSET GLOBAL HIGH INCOME FUND INC.0001228509EHINoNo
Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund0001227476JQCNoNo
WESTERN ASSET HIGH INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC.0000910068HIONoNo
MFS CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FUND0001092896CCANoNo
Neuberger Berman High Yield Strategies Fund Inc.0001487610NHSNoNo
BLACKROCK MUNI NEW YORK INTERMEDIATE DURATION FUND, INC.0001232863MNENoNo
Invesco Senior Income Trust0001059386VVRNoNo
Eaton Vance Floating-Rate Income Plus Fund0001573698EFFNoNo
Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund0000826020PPR, CIK, BRWYesNo
Pioneer Floating Rate Trust0001305767PHD, CIKNoNo
BLACKROCK NEW YORK MUNICIPAL BOND TRUST0001167470BQHNoNo
Invesco Dynamic Credit Opportunities Fund0001393662VTANoNo
ROYCE GLOBAL VALUE TRUST, INC.0001514490RGTNoNo
EATON VANCE SENIOR INCOME TRUST0001070732EVFNoNo
Nuveen Floating Rate Income Opportunity Fund0001289213JRONoNo
NUVEEN FLOATING RATE INCOME FUND0001276533JFRNoNo
Nuveen Short Duration Credit Opportunities Fund0001509253JSDNoNo
Eaton Vance Floating-Rate Income Trust0001288992EFTNoNo
Miller/Howard High Income Equity Fund0001519505HIENoNo
First Eagle Senior Loan Fund0001583001FSLFNoNo
Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II0000828803GIM, SABAYesNo
Apollo Tactical Income Fund Inc.0001526697AIF, AFTNoNo
Apollo Senior Floating Rate Fund Inc.0001502573AFTNoNo
DELAWARE INVESTMENTS MINNESOTA MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND II, INC0000895658VMMNoNo
CUSHING MLP & INFRASTRUCTURE TOTAL RETURN FUND0001400897SRVNoNo
CENTER COAST BROOKFIELD MLP & ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE FUND0001576340CENNoNo
Salient Midstream & MLP Fund0001534293SMMNoNo
Delaware Investments National Municipal Income Fund0000895574VFLNoNo
Invesco Dynamic Credit Opportunity Fund0001860151XAXCXNoNo
Intelligent Medicine Acquisition Corp.0001850051IQMDNoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-092026-10-07ECATS25,204Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07PDXS3,609Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07GRXP2,955Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07ECFP17,548Not reported
2026-10-092026-10-07GFP1,223Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06GFP5,497Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06GRXP4,439Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06PDXS14,061Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06ECATS9,252Not reported
2026-10-072026-10-05PDXS11,572Not reported
2026-10-072026-10-05GRXP1,775Not reported
2026-10-072026-10-05GFP25,144Not reported
2026-10-072026-10-05MXFP25,900Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02PDXS21,184Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01PDXS24,009Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02MXFP1,573Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01MXFP17,921Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02GRXP500Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01GRXP5,720Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-02ECATS900Not reported
2026-10-052026-10-01ECATS2,480Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30MXFP1,238Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30GFP11,059Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29GFP1,988Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30GRXP519Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30PDXS8,900Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-30ECATS24,024Not reported
2026-10-012026-09-29ECATS29,320Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-28GFP1,272Not reported
2026-09-292026-09-28MXFP4,133Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-25MXFP834Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24MXFP1,049Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-25GFP5,256Not reported
2026-09-282026-09-24GFP500Not reported
2026-09-242026-09-23GFP4,657Not reported
2026-09-242026-09-22GFS12,336Not reported
2026-09-242026-09-23MXFP28,464Not reported
2026-09-242026-09-22MXFP110Not reported
2026-09-222026-09-21MXFP2,034Not reported
2026-09-222026-09-21GFS930Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-18GFP14,185Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17GFP1,258Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-18ECATS28,977Not reported
2026-09-212026-09-17ECATS21,095Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-16MXFP6,403Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15MXFP459Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-16GFP1,534Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-15GFP3,306Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-16PDXS19,692Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-16ECATS100,836Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.