Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

Magnetar Financial LLC SEC insider disclosures

Explore Magnetar Financial LLC's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-13T06:40:31.983Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001352851
Issuers
11
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS950Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-14 and its public availability date is 2026-08-19. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 5 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 11 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Opexa Therapeutics, Inc.0001069308OPXANoNo
ATLAS AMERICA INC0001279228ATLSNoNo
180 Connect Inc.0001323639CNCTNoNo
WORKSTREAM INC0001095266WSTMNoNo
Great Ajax Corp.0001614806AJXNoNo
Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc.0001527541WHLRNoNo
CHP Merger Corp.0001785041CHPMNoNo
MedTech Acquisition Corp0001826667MTACNoNo
Churchill Capital Corp V0001812234CCVNoNo
Churchill Capital Corp VII0001828248CVIINoNo
CoreWeave, Inc.0001769628CRWVNoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS950Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS8,453Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS42,519Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS84Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS748Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS3,763Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS808Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS7,190Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS36,168Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS758Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS6,743Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS33,922Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS26Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS228Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS1,146Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS1,887Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS16,807Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS84,544Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS553Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS4,919Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS24,743Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS552Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS4,912Not reported
2026-08-192026-08-14CRWVS24,708Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS10,232Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS96,524Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS22,246Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS21,637Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS49,361Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS950Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS8,453Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS42,519Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS84Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS748Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS3,763Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS808Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS7,190Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS36,168Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS758Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS6,743Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS33,922Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS26Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS228Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS1,146Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS1,887Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS16,807Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS84,544Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS553Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS4,919Not reported
2026-08-152026-08-14CRWVS24,743Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.