Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. SEC insider disclosures

Explore ValueAct Capital Management, L.P.'s reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001351069
Issuers
48
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2025-12-092025-12-05CRMP96,000Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2025-12-05 and its public availability date is 2025-12-09. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 4 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 48 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

GARTNER INC0000749251ITNoYes
TRIZETTO GROUP INC0001092458TZIXNoNo
SEITEL INC0000750813SELANoYes
MENTOR CORP /MN/0000064892MNTNoYes
MSC SOFTWARE CORP0000717238MNSCNoYes
REYNOLDS & REYNOLDS CO0000083588REYNoNo
PER SE TECHNOLOGIES INC0000878556PSTINoYes
PRA International0001293243PRAINoNo
VALEANT PHARMACEUTICALS INTERNATIONAL0000930184VRXNoNo
GEVITY HR INC0001035185GVHRNoNo
HANOVER COMPRESSOR CO /0000909413HCNoYes
SIRVA INC0001181232SIRNoYes
ACXIOM CORP0000733269ACXMNoYes
ABBOTT MEDICAL OPTICS INC0001168335EYENoNo
EXTERRAN HOLDINGS INC.0001389050EXHNoYes
CATALINA MARKETING CORP/DE0000883977POSNoNo
OMNICARE INC0000353230OCRNoNo
CHIMERA INVESTMENT CORP0001409493CIMNoNo
Sara Lee Corp0000023666SLENoNo
KAR Auction Services, Inc.0001395942KARNoNo
IMMUCOR INC0000736822BLUDNoNo
Bausch Health Companies Inc.0000885590VRX, BHCNoNo
Motorola Solutions, Inc.0000068505MSINoYes
BARD C R INC /NJ/0000009892BCRNoNo
ADOBE SYSTEMS INC0000796343ADBENoNo
CBRE GROUP, INC.0001138118CBG, CBRENoYes
WILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC0001140536WSH, WLTWNoYes
MICROSOFT CORP0000789019MSFTNoNo
ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INC0000007431AWINoYes
Allison Transmission Holdings Inc0001411207ALSNNoYes
MSCI Inc.0001408198MSCINoNo
TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY FOX, INC.0001308161FOXNoNo
Armstrong Flooring, Inc.0001655075AFINoYes
TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC0000099780TRNNoYes
ALLIANCE DATA SYSTEMS CORP0001101215ADSNoYes
AES CORP0000874761AESNoNo
Seagate Technology Holdings plc0001137789STXNoYes
KKR & Co. L.P.0001404912KKRNoNo
UNIFI INC0000100726UFINoNo
Arcosa, Inc.0001739445ACANoNo
HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC0000354707HENoNo
Nikola Corp0001731289NKLANoNo
Enviva Partners, LP0001592057EVANoYes
LKQ CORP0001065696LKQNoYes
Altus Power, Inc.0001828723AMPSNoYes
INSIGHT ENTERPRISES INC0000932696NSITNoYes
FISERV INC0000798354FISV, FINoYes
Salesforce, Inc.0001108524CRMNoYes

Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Show the table · 5 rows, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2025-12-092025-12-05CRMP96,000Not reported
2025-05-132025-05-08NSITS600,000Not reported
2024-12-212024-12-20CRMS15,353Not reported
2024-12-212024-12-19CRMS278,147Not reported
2024-12-212024-12-18CRMS722,300Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.