Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

Meloy Charles Alvin SEC insider disclosures

Explore Meloy Charles Alvin's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-13T06:40:31.983Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001333454
Issuers
5
Coverage
verified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-072026-10-05FANGS6,354Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-05 and its public availability date is 2026-10-07. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Show the table · 5 rows, 5 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

KERR MCGEE CORP /DE0001141185KMGYesNo
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORP0000773910APCYesNo
Western Gas Partners LP0001414475WESNoYes
Western Gas Equity Partners, LP0001423902WGPNoYes
Diamondback Energy, Inc.0001539838FANGNoYes

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 48 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-072026-10-05FANGS6,354Not reported
2026-10-072026-10-05FANGS6,476Not reported
2026-10-072026-10-05FANGS20,503Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03FANGS2,730Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03FANGS19,055Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03FANGS7,562Not reported
2026-08-052026-08-03FANGS3,986Not reported
2026-06-182026-06-16FANGS4,049Not reported
2026-06-182026-06-16FANGS64,747Not reported
2026-06-182026-06-16FANGS14,538Not reported
2026-05-222026-05-20FANGA982Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-08FANGS3,909Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-08FANGS3,545Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-08FANGS403Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-07FANGS2,887Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-07FANGS2,492Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-07FANGS1,636Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-07FANGS842Not reported
2026-04-092026-04-07FANGS1,254Not reported
2026-04-092026-04-07FANGS2,348Not reported
2026-04-092026-04-07FANGS2,370Not reported
2026-04-092026-04-07FANGS1,885Not reported
2026-04-092026-04-06FANGS185Not reported
2026-04-092026-04-06FANGS5,356Not reported
2026-04-092026-04-06FANGS2,316Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-10FANGS1,455Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-10FANGS1,329Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-10FANGS1,075Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-10FANGS1,746Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-10FANGS1,686Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-10FANGS566Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-09FANGS108Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-09FANGS462Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-09FANGS1,465Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-09FANGS2,876Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-09FANGS1,849Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-09FANGS709Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-09FANGS388Not reported
2026-02-052026-02-03FANGS18,698Not reported
2026-02-052026-02-03FANGS5,597Not reported
2026-02-052026-02-03FANGS36,310Not reported
2026-02-052026-02-02FANGS2,200Not reported
2025-12-112025-12-08FANGS53Not reported
2025-12-092025-12-04FANGS377,911Not reported
2025-06-212025-06-18FANGS87Not reported
2025-06-212025-06-17FANGS27Not reported
2025-06-212025-06-17FANGS6,039Not reported
2025-05-232025-05-21FANGA1,417Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.