Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

D. E. SHAW & CO, L.L.C. SEC insider disclosures

Explore D. E. SHAW & CO, L.L.C.'s reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001277502
Issuers
20
Coverage
verified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS2,681Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2025-03-03 and its public availability date is 2025-03-06. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 20 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

COVANTA HOLDING CORP0000225648CVANoNo
RIVIERA HOLDINGS CORP0000899647RIVNoNo
FOAMEX INTERNATIONAL INC0000912908FMXI, FMXLNoYes
BOYDS COLLECTION LTD0001074530BOYDNoNo
ONEIDA LTD0000074585ONEINoNo
KID BRANDS, INC0000739878RUS, KIDNoYes
METROMEDIA INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC0000039547MTRMNoNo
Owens Corning0001370946OCNoYes
PARENT CO0001325118POSH, KIDSNoYes
ARCHON CORP0000812482ARHNNoNo
INVESTMENT TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC0000920424ITGNoNo
Huntsman CORP0001307954HUNNoNo
Spectrum Brands, Inc.0001028985SPEB, SPBNoNo
MERU NETWORKS INC0001167294MERUNoNo
Bonanza Creek Energy, Inc.0001509589BCEINoNo
James River Group Holdings, Ltd.0001620459JRVRNoYes
EXIDE TECHNOLOGIES0000813781XIDEQNoNo
FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP0001865045FATPNoNo
Bitcoin Depot Inc.0001901799BTMNoNo
Ibotta, Inc.0001538379IBTANoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 30 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS2,681Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS6,348Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS13,572Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS7,707Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS19,946Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS40,112Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-28IBTAP456Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-28IBTAP1,045Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-25IBTAP474Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-25IBTAP626Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-28IBTAP1,280Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-28IBTAP3,265Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-25IBTAP1,855Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-25IBTAP1,437Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP117Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP475Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP508Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-23IBTAP300Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-23IBTAP500Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP717Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP309Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP274Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP268Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP1,236Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP1,705Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-23IBTAP993Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-23IBTAP1,662Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP174Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP2,702Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP918Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.