What is a Form 4?

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.
The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.
Read one actual disclosure before using it
Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| 2024-12-17 | 2024-12-12 | ODIF | P | 2,700 | Not reported |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.
The displayed observation date is 2024-12-12 and its public availability date is 2024-12-17. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 5 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.
This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.
Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.
Issuer relationships
Inspect all 19 displayed rows: Issuer relationships
A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| BROOKFIELD TOTAL RETURN FUND INC | 0000851169 | HTR, HSM | No | Yes |
| HELIOS STRATEGIC MORTGAGE INCOME FUND, INC. | 0001173788 | HSM | No | Yes |
| Drive Shack Inc. | 0001175483 | NCT, DS | No | Yes |
| RMK STRATEGIC INCOME FUND INC | 0001275902 | RSF | No | Yes |
| RMK HIGH INCOME FUND INC | 0001227122 | RMH | No | Yes |
| RMK Multi-Sector High Income Fund Inc | 0001343602 | RHY | No | Yes |
| RMK Advantage Income Fund, Inc. | 0001302246 | RMA | No | Yes |
| BROOKFIELD HIGH INCOME FUND INC. | 0001062978 | CRD, HHY | No | Yes |
| Brookfield Mortgage Opportunity Income Fund Inc. | 0001562834 | BOI | No | Yes |
| Brookfield Global Listed Infrastructure Income Fund Inc. | 0001522807 | INF, INF.R | No | Yes |
| NEW AMERICA HIGH INCOME FUND INC | 0000825345 | HYB | No | Yes |
| New Senior Investment Group Inc. | 0001610114 | SNR | No | Yes |
| Brookfield Real Assets Income Fund Inc. | 0001655099 | RA | No | Yes |
| Center Coast Brookfield Core MLP Fund I, LLC | 0001521971 | No | Yes | |
| CENTER COAST BROOKFIELD MLP & ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE FUND | 0001576340 | CEN | No | Yes |
| Oaktree Diversified Income Fund Inc. | 0001870714 | ODIDX, ODITX, ODIF | No | Yes |
| Brookfield Infrastructure Income Fund Inc. | 0001955857 | BII | No | Yes |
| Oaktree Asset-Backed Income Fund Inc. | 0002051511 | No | Yes | |
| Oaktree Asset-Backed Income Private Fund Inc. | 0002051512 | No | Yes |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Recent SEC transactions
Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.
Show the table · 2 rows, 6 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| 2024-12-17 | 2024-12-12 | ODIF | P | 2,700 | Not reported |
| 2024-12-17 | 2024-12-12 | RA | S | 1,860 | Not reported |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.
Source evidence and strategy eligibility
The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.
Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.