Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

BOWEN JAMES A SEC insider disclosures

Explore BOWEN JAMES A's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001241109
Issuers
25
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2025-03-142025-03-12FTHYP30,000Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2025-03-12 and its public availability date is 2025-03-14. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 25 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

FIRST TRUST STRATEGIC HIGH INCOME FUND0001323520FHIYesYes
FIRST TRUST VALUE LINE DIVIDEND FUND0001244943FVDYesYes
FIRST TRUST STRATEGIC HIGH INCOME FUND II0001329388FHYYesYes
FIRST TRUST TAX-ADVANTAGED PREFERRED INCOME FUND0001356750FPINoYes
FIRST TRUST/ABERDEEN EMERGING OPPORTUNITY FUND0001363438FEOYesYes
FIRST TRUST STRATEGIC HIGH INCOME FUND III0001380534FHOYesYes
FIRST TRUST/GALLATIN SPECIALTY FINANCE & FINANCIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND0001392994FGBNoYes
MACQUARIE/FIRST TRUST GLOBAL INFRASTR/UTIL DIV & INC FUND0001276469MFDYesYes
FIRST TRUST ACTIVE DIVIDEND INCOME FUND0001403275FAVNoYes
FIRST TRUST/ABERDEEN GLOBAL OPPORTUNITY INCOME FUND0001302624FAMYesYes
FIRST TRUST HIGH INCOME LONG/SHORT FUND0001494530FSDNoYes
FIRST TRUST ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE FUND0001513789FIFNoYes
FIRST TRUST MLP & ENERGY INCOME FUND0001556336FEINoNo
First Trust Intermediate Duration Preferred & Income Fund0001567569FPFNoNo
FIRST TRUST NEW OPPORTUNITIES MLP & ENERGY FUND0001589420FPLNoNo
FIRST TRUST SENIOR FLOATING RATE INCOME FUND II0001282850FCTNoYes
FIRST TRUST ENHANCED EQUITY INCOME FUND0001291334FFANoYes
FIRST TRUST DYNAMIC EUROPE EQUITY INCOME FUND0001646109FDEUNoNo
FIRST TRUST SENIOR FLOATING RATE 2022 TARGET TERM FUND0001687081FIVNoNo
Bandwidth Inc.0001514416BANDNoNo
FIRST TRUST HIGH YIELD OPPORTUNITIES 2027 TERM FUND0001810523FTHYNoYes
First Trust Real Assets Fund0001898303FTREXNoNo
First Trust Private Credit Fund0001912963FTPCXNoNo
First Trust Private Assets Fund0001912938FTPAXNoYes
First Trust Enhanced Private Credit Fund0002021979NoYes

Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Show the table · 3 rows, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2025-03-142025-03-12FTHYP30,000Not reported
2024-12-182024-12-16FCTS3,955Not reported
2024-12-182024-12-16FFAS4,003Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.