Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

BREYER JAMES SEC insider disclosures

Explore BREYER JAMES's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-13T06:40:31.983Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001194696
Issuers
16
Coverage
verified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-04-042026-04-01BXA1,961Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-04-01 and its public availability date is 2026-04-04. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 16 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

REALNETWORKS INC0001046327RNWKNoYes
WAL MART STORES INC0000104169WMTNoYes
Marvel Entertainment, Inc.0000933730MVLNoYes
Riverbed Technology, Inc.0001357326RVBDNoNo
METROPCS COMMUNICATIONS INC0001283699PCSNoNo
COMSCORE, INC.0001158172SCORNoNo
DELL INC0000826083DELLNoYes
RESPONSYS INC0001084817MKTGNoNo
TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY FOX, INC.0001308161NWS, FOX, TFCFNoYes
IMPERVA INC0001364962IMPVNoNo
BRIGHTCOVE INC0001313275BCOVNoYes
Facebook Inc0001326801FBNoYes
MODEL N, INC.0001118417MODNNoYes
ETSY INC0001370637ETSYNoYes
Blackstone Inc.0001393818BXNoYes
MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW0001846996MSDANoYes

Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Show the table · 5 rows, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-04-042026-04-01BXA1,961Not reported
2025-11-062025-11-04BXP10,200Not reported
2025-11-062025-11-04BXP3,700Not reported
2025-11-012025-10-29BXP13,170Not reported
2025-07-162025-07-14BXA1,295Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.