SEC reporting owner

MARKEL STEVEN A SEC insider disclosures

Explore MARKEL STEVEN A's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-07T00:29:11.873Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001184575
Issuers
2
Coverage
verified

Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

MARKEL GROUP INC.0001096343MKLYesYes
UNION FIRST MARKET BANKSHARES CORP0000883948UBSHNoYes

Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS120Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS10Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS190Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS75Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS32Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS10Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS173Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS51Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS24Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS201Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS100Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS120Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS40Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS70Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS50Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11MKLS64Not reported
2025-12-022025-11-28MKLS100Not reported
2025-12-022025-11-26MKLS70Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS7Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS54Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS97Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS118Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS224Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS138Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS177Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS36Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS99Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS66Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS45Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-24MKLS85Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS52Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS44Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS111Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS50Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS75Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS10Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS43Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS20Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS40Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS72Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS37Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS30Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS5Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS10Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS22Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS10Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS72Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS25Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-25MKLS40Not reported
2025-02-272025-02-26MKLS70Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.