Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

Leonard Green & Partners, L.P. SEC insider disclosures

Explore Leonard Green & Partners, L.P.'s reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001175523
Issuers
17
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-292026-08-26LTHS47,715Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-08-26 and its public availability date is 2026-08-29. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 17 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

DOLLAR FINANCIAL CORP0001271625DLLRNoNo
FTD Group, Inc.0001283157FTDNoNo
WHOLE FOODS MARKET INC0000865436WFMI, WFMNoYes
CASCADE BANCORP0000865911CACBNoYes
AIR LEASE CORP0001487712ALNoYes
RITE AID CORP0000084129RADNoYes
Container Store Group, Inc.0001411688TCSNoYes
IMS Health Holdings, Inc.0001595262IMSNoYes
Shake Shack Inc.0001620533SHAKNoYes
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.0001531152BJNoYes
SIGNET JEWELERS LTD0000832988SIGNoYes
WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC0000929008WCCNoNo
AerSale Corp0001754170ASLENoYes
CLARIVATE Plc0001764046CCCNoYes
JOANN Inc.0001834585JOANNoYes
Mister Car Wash, Inc.0001853513MCWNoYes
Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.0001869198LTHNoYes

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 34 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-08-292026-08-26LTHS47,715Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26LTHS4,788Not reported
2026-08-292026-08-26LTHS2,826,651Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10LTHS84,836Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10LTHS8,512Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10LTHS5,025,751Not reported
2026-06-062026-06-04LTHS36,602Not reported
2026-06-062026-06-04LTHS3,673Not reported
2026-06-062026-06-04LTHS2,168,305Not reported
2026-05-272026-05-21LTHS49,819Not reported
2026-05-272026-05-21LTHS4,999Not reported
2026-05-272026-05-21LTHS2,951,282Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-07LTHS82,726Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-07LTHS8,301Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-07LTHS4,900,722Not reported
2026-05-082026-05-05LTHS41,317Not reported
2026-05-082026-05-05LTHS4,145Not reported
2026-05-082026-05-05LTHS2,447,621Not reported
2025-09-162025-09-11LTHS82,730Not reported
2025-09-162025-09-11LTHS8,301Not reported
2025-09-162025-09-11LTHS4,900,945Not reported
2025-06-112025-06-06LTHS193,163Not reported
2025-06-112025-06-06LTHS19,381Not reported
2025-06-112025-06-06LTHS11,443,038Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03LTHS163,599Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03LTHS16,415Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03LTHS9,691,673Not reported
2024-11-142024-11-11LTHS62,005Not reported
2024-11-142024-11-11LTHS6,221Not reported
2024-11-142024-11-11LTHS3,673,168Not reported
2024-10-242024-10-21SIGS992Not reported
2024-10-242024-10-21SIGS77Not reported
2024-10-242024-10-21SIGS37,878Not reported
2024-10-242024-10-21SIGS63,553Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.