Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC SEC insider disclosures

Explore ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001055951
Issuers
110
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-302026-09-28ADRXP300,249Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-09-28 and its public availability date is 2026-09-30. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code P: a purchase. A purchase code is only one eligibility check. Confirm reporting-owner role, amendment lineage and coverage before treating it as a strategy input.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

AVANIR PHARMACEUTICALS0000858803AVNNoYes
DOV PHARMACEUTICAL INC0001066833DOVPNoYes
GIVEN IMAGING LTD0001126140GIVNNoYes
Volcano CORP0001354217VOLCNoYes
Biodel Inc0001322505BIODNoYes
INSULET CORP0001145197PODDNoYes
ATHERSYS, INC / NEW0001368148BVIC, ATHXNoYes
CRYOCOR INC0001125294CRYONoNo
ARYx Therapeutics, Inc.0001410064ARYXNoYes
NxStage Medical, Inc.0001333170NXTMNoYes
Kun Run Biotechnology, Inc.0001393526KURU.OBNoNo
Anthera Pharmaceuticals Inc0001316175ANTHNoYes
COMPLETE GENOMICS INC0001361103GNOMNoNo
AMARIN CORP PLC\UK0000897448AMRNNoYes
Pacira Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0001396814PCRXNoNo
RESPONSE BIOMEDICAL CORP0000806888RBMNoYes
ChemoCentryx, Inc.0001340652CCXINoNo
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC0001356576SUPNNoYes
INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS INC0001270073ICPTNoYes
AMBIT BIOSCIENCES CORP0001131543AMBINoNo
Mirati Therapeutics, Inc.0001576263MRTXNoNo
ACCELERON PHARMA INC0001280600XLRNNoNo
Relypsa Inc0001416792RLYPNoNo
Roka BioScience, Inc.0001472343ROKANoYes
Loxo Oncology, Inc.0001581720LOXONoYes
Otonomy, Inc.0001493566OTICNoYes
Sientra, Inc.0001551693SIENNoNo
GLAUKOS Corp0001192448GKOSNoYes
PIERIS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.0001583648PIRSNoYes
Sierra Oncology, Inc.0001290149DNAI, SRRANoYes
Dimension Therapeutics, Inc.0001592288DMTXNoYes
Adaptimmune Therapeutics PLC0001621227ADAPNoYes
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0001626971CRVSNoYes
ViewRay, Inc.0001597313VRAYNoYes
Aeglea BioTherapeutics, Inc.0001636282AGLENoNo
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.0001652130NTLANoYes
SELECTA BIOSCIENCES INC0001453687SELBNoYes
Audentes Therapeutics, Inc.0001628738BOLDNoYes
SteadyMed Ltd.0001619087STDYNoNo
Nabriva Therapeutics AG0001641640NBRVNoYes
Aerpio Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0001422142ARPONoYes
CTI BIOPHARMA CORP0000891293CTICNoNo
Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0001479419KALANoNo
ALPINE IMMUNE SCIENCES, INC.0001626199ALPNNoYes
SYNLOGIC, INC.0001527599SYBXNoYes
RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.0001649904RYTMNoNo
Arsanis, Inc.0001501697ASNSNoNo
scPharmaceuticals Inc.0001604950SCPHNoNo
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc.0001453593XTNTNoYes
ARMO BioSciences, Inc.0001693664ARMONoYes

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-09-302026-09-28ADRXP300,249Not reported
2026-09-302026-09-28ADRXP588,235Not reported
2026-09-302026-09-28ADRXP61,516Not reported
2026-09-232026-09-21ETRAP1,000,000Not reported
2026-09-232026-09-21ETRAP333,333Not reported
2026-08-132026-08-10BLSMP625,000Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07BRVEP273,333Not reported
2026-08-122026-08-07BRVEP1,666,667Not reported
2026-07-302026-07-27SCTXP1,000,000Not reported
2026-07-102026-07-07SIONS85,918Not reported
2026-07-032026-06-30SIONS115,844Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-22ELVNS46,776Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-22ELVNS787,024Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-22ELVNS1,477Not reported
2026-06-252026-06-22ELVNS24,846Not reported
2026-06-182026-06-15ELVNS272,322Not reported
2026-06-182026-06-15ELVNS9,086Not reported
2026-06-162026-06-11STTKP208,333Not reported
2026-06-162026-06-11STTKP1,041,667Not reported
2026-06-022026-05-28QTTBP625,000Not reported
2026-06-022026-05-28QTTBP1,250,000Not reported
2026-05-302026-05-27SIONS101Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-11SIONS184,639Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-08SIONS59,767Not reported
2026-05-122026-05-07SIONS48,546Not reported
2026-04-292026-04-16TRAWP597,729Not reported
2026-04-292026-04-16TRAWP1,793,187Not reported
2026-04-292026-04-16TRAWP597,729Not reported
2026-04-292026-04-16TRAWP597,729Not reported
2026-04-242026-04-21PRLDP1,126,126Not reported
2026-04-242026-04-21PRLDP1,689,189Not reported
2026-04-222026-04-18SIONS2,948Not reported
2026-04-222026-04-17SIONS52,397Not reported
2026-04-172026-04-14IMAP384,689Not reported
2026-04-172026-04-14IMAP336,603Not reported
2026-04-172026-04-16SIONS226,906Not reported
2026-04-172026-04-15SIONS235,863Not reported
2026-04-172026-04-14SIONS47,814Not reported
2026-04-102026-04-08ACETS40,416Not reported
2026-04-102026-04-08ACETS32,523Not reported
2026-04-102026-04-07ACETS2,400Not reported
2026-04-102026-04-07ACETS29,319Not reported
2026-02-052026-02-03SIONS29,063Not reported
2026-02-052026-02-02SIONS1,890Not reported
2025-12-302025-12-24SIONS33,356Not reported
2025-12-202025-12-19SIONS875Not reported
2025-12-202025-12-18SIONS100Not reported
2025-12-202025-12-17SIONS900Not reported
2025-11-272025-11-26SIONS1,600Not reported
2025-11-272025-11-25SIONS11,890Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.