SEC reporting owner

D. E. SHAW & CO, L.P. SEC insider disclosures

Explore D. E. SHAW & CO, L.P.'s reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-07T00:29:11.873Z

Reporting owner CIK
0001009268
Issuers
23
Coverage
verified

Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

COVANTA HOLDING CORP0000225648CVANoNo
RIVIERA HOLDINGS CORP0000899647RIVNoNo
FOAMEX INTERNATIONAL INC0000912908FMXI, FMXLNoYes
BOYDS COLLECTION LTD0001074530BOYDNoNo
ONEIDA LTD0000074585ONEINoNo
KID BRANDS, INC0000739878RUS, KIDNoYes
METROMEDIA INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC0000039547MTRMNoNo
Owens Corning0001370946OCNoYes
TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC0000946581TTWONoNo
PARENT CO0001325118POSH, KIDSNoYes
ARCHON CORP0000812482ARHNNoNo
INVESTMENT TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC0000920424ITGNoNo
ENDO PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS INC0001100962ENDPNoNo
Huntsman CORP0001307954HUNNoNo
Spectrum Brands, Inc.0001028985SPEB, SPBNoNo
MERU NETWORKS INC0001167294MERUNoNo
Bonanza Creek Energy, Inc.0001509589BCEINoNo
Stellus Capital Investment Corp0001551901SCMNoNo
James River Group Holdings, Ltd.0001620459JRVRNoYes
EXIDE TECHNOLOGIES0000813781XIDEQNoNo
FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP0001865045FATPNoNo
Bitcoin Depot Inc.0001901799BTMNoNo
Ibotta, Inc.0001538379IBTANoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS2,681Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS6,348Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS13,572Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS7,707Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS19,946Not reported
2025-03-062025-03-03IBTAS40,112Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-28IBTAP456Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-28IBTAP1,045Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-25IBTAP474Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-25IBTAP626Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-28IBTAP1,280Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-28IBTAP3,265Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-25IBTAP1,855Not reported
2024-10-302024-10-25IBTAP1,437Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP117Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP475Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP508Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-23IBTAP300Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-23IBTAP500Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP717Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP309Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP274Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP268Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP1,236Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-24IBTAP1,705Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-23IBTAP993Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-23IBTAP1,662Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP174Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP2,702Not reported
2024-10-252024-10-22IBTAP918Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.