Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

GENDELL JEFFREY L ET AL SEC insider disclosures

Explore GENDELL JEFFREY L ET AL's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Reporting owner CIK
0000948904
Issuers
27
Coverage
unverified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-06-172026-06-12IESCS6,720Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-06-12 and its public availability date is 2026-06-17. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 5 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 27 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

BRUSH ENGINEERED MATERIALS INC0001104657BWNoNo
HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC0000357294HOVNoNo
INNOSPEC INC.0001054905IOSPNoNo
IES Holdings, Inc.0001048268IESCYesYes
SHAW GROUP INC0000914024SGRNoNo
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC0000792987ASTENoNo
TERRA INDUSTRIES INC0000722079TRANoNo
EXIDE TECHNOLOGIES0000813781XIDENoNo
WABASH NATIONAL CORP /DE0000879526WNCNoNo
WHEELING PITTSBURGH CORP /DE/0000941738WPSCNoNo
GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC0000923120GBXNoNo
ENGLOBAL CORP0000933738ENGNoNo
MISCOR GROUP, LTD.0001295503MCGL, MIGLNoNo
TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC0000099780TRNNoNo
BROADWIND ENERGY, INC.0001120370TWRT, BWENNoNo
KBR, INC.0001357615KBRNoNo
PATRICK INDUSTRIES INC0000076605PATKNoYes
KMG CHEMICALS INC0001028215KMGBNoNo
RYLAND GROUP INC0000085974RYLNoNo
NEENAH ENTERPRISES, INC.0000855667NENANoNo
FOSTER L B CO0000352825FSTRNoNo
AMTECH SYSTEMS INC0000720500ASYSNoNo
WESTMORELAND COAL Co0000106455WLBNoNo
EnerSys0001289308ENSNoNo
MATRIX SERVICE CO0000866273MTRXNoNo
Skyline Champion Corp0000090896SKYNoNo
Williams Industrial Services Group Inc.0001136294GLPW, WLMSNoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 50 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-06-172026-06-12IESCS6,720Not reported
2026-06-172026-06-12IESCS2,509Not reported
2026-06-172026-06-12IESCS10,000Not reported
2026-06-172026-06-12IESCS7,491Not reported
2026-06-172026-06-12IESCS4Not reported
2026-06-172026-06-12IESCS19,996Not reported
2026-05-292026-05-27IESCS2,809Not reported
2026-05-292026-05-27IESCS7,000Not reported
2026-05-292026-05-27IESCS4,000Not reported
2026-05-292026-05-27IESCS8,251Not reported
2026-05-292026-05-27IESCS2,250Not reported
2026-05-292026-05-27IESCS6,000Not reported
2026-05-292026-05-26IESCS49Not reported
2026-05-292026-05-26IESCS2,006Not reported
2026-05-162026-05-14IESCS405Not reported
2026-05-162026-05-14IESCS8,189Not reported
2026-05-162026-05-14IESCS4,154Not reported
2026-05-162026-05-14IESCS15,846Not reported
2026-05-162026-05-14IESCS8,767Not reported
2026-05-162026-05-14IESCS2,000Not reported
2026-05-162026-05-13IESCS15,000Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-08IESCS5,000Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-08IESCS52Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-08IESCS2,000Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-07IESCS1Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS1,006Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS4,000Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS7,206Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS2,788Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS103Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS5,000Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS3,000Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS390Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS3,610Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS7,000Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS4,000Not reported
2026-05-092026-05-06IESCS2,000Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-17IESCS320Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-13IESCS2,791Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-12IESCS1,574Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-12IESCS874Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-12IESCS180Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-12IESCS257Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-12IESCS100Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-12IESCS1,083Not reported
2026-02-182026-02-12IESCS980Not reported
2025-12-132025-12-11IESCS1,423Not reported
2025-12-132025-12-11IESCS10,000Not reported
2025-12-132025-12-11IESCS671Not reported
2025-12-132025-12-11IESCS10,000Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

Inspect the coverage status above, the filing availability dates and amendment links when defining a historical signal. Follow the issuer CIK and SEC accession to the source transaction.