SEC reporting owner

Steel Excel Inc. SEC insider disclosures

Explore Steel Excel Inc.'s reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-07T00:29:11.873Z

Reporting owner CIK
0000709804
Issuers
9
Coverage
verified

Inspect this reporting owner's activity

Step 1 of 3

Recent SEC transactions

Steel Excel Inc.: source evidence dated 2026-10-07T00:29:11.873Z.

Publicly available
2026-09-23
Trade date
2026-09-21
Issuer ticker
SPRU
Code
P
Shares
52,780
Reported value
Not reported
What you should see

The displayed owner or issuer and source fields identify the receipt to verify; keep reporting and availability dates separate.

Step 2 of 3

Which issuer and transaction does this person appear in?

Match the reviewed owner identity, issuer and transaction code. Directory eligibility does not turn every filing into a strategy signal.

SEC accession 0000921895-26-002636
What you should see

Use the linked SEC receipts and company profiles to verify what became public and when.

Step 3 of 3

Browse insider directory

Use the linked SEC receipts and company profiles to verify what became public and when.

Browse insider directory
What you should see

Keep reporting dates and units beside the answer, and inspect its original citations.

Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Forbes Energy Services Ltd.0001434842FESNoNo
iGo, Inc.0001075656IGOINoNo
WOMEN TWO0000108107ATNYNoNo
API Technologies Corp.0001081078ATNYNoNo
AVIAT NETWORKS, INC.0001377789AVNWNoNo
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc.0001630805BWNoNo
Steel Connect, Inc.0000914712STCNNoYes
Trinity Place Holdings Inc.0000724742TPHSNoYes
SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP0001772720SPRUNoNo

Recent SEC transactions

See the complete recent sec transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

2026-09-232026-09-21SPRUP52,780Not reported
2026-04-232026-04-20SPRUP24,335Not reported
2026-04-182026-04-17SPRUP3,640Not reported
2026-04-182026-04-16SPRUP141Not reported
2026-04-182026-04-15SPRUP10,463Not reported
2026-04-152026-04-14SPRUP5,027Not reported
2026-04-152026-04-13SPRUP2,975Not reported
2026-04-152026-04-10SPRUP1,700Not reported
2026-04-102026-04-09SPRUP14,532Not reported
2026-04-102026-04-07SPRUP5,000Not reported
2026-04-032026-04-02SPRUP1,409Not reported
2026-04-032026-03-31SPRUP11,228Not reported
2026-03-312026-03-30SPRUP20,555Not reported
2026-03-312026-03-27SPRUP5,391Not reported
2026-03-312026-03-26SPRUP2,857Not reported
2026-03-242026-03-20SPRUP46,682Not reported
2026-03-242026-03-19SPRUP13,739Not reported
2026-03-172026-03-13SPRUP2,947Not reported
2026-03-172026-03-12SPRUP15,160Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-11SPRUP6,211Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-10SPRUP11,823Not reported
2026-03-122026-03-09SPRUP6,039Not reported
2026-01-212026-01-15SPRUP137Not reported
2026-01-152026-01-14SPRUP3,426Not reported
2026-01-152026-01-13SPRUP6,493Not reported
2026-01-152026-01-12SPRUP10,001Not reported
2026-01-062025-12-31SPRUP8,702Not reported
2025-12-302025-12-29SPRUP7,499Not reported
2025-12-302025-12-26SPRUP1,206Not reported
2025-12-302025-12-24SPRUP1,503Not reported
2025-12-242025-12-23SPRUP16,660Not reported
2025-12-242025-12-19SPRUP373Not reported
2025-12-192025-12-18SPRUP12,968Not reported
2025-12-192025-12-17SPRUP57,775Not reported
2025-12-192025-12-16SPRUP11,469Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-15SPRUP26,197Not reported
2025-12-162025-12-11SPRUP12,233Not reported
2025-12-102025-12-09SPRUP28,127Not reported
2025-12-102025-12-08SPRUP35,956Not reported
2025-12-102025-12-05SPRUP4,206Not reported
2025-12-052025-12-04SPRUP615Not reported
2025-12-052025-12-02SPRUP5,546Not reported
2025-11-292025-11-28SPRUP1,940Not reported
2025-11-292025-11-26SPRUP64,031Not reported
2025-11-292025-11-25SPRUP34,851Not reported
2025-11-252025-11-24SPRUP114,700Not reported
2025-11-252025-11-24SPRUP6,688Not reported
2025-11-252025-11-21SPRUP17,688Not reported
2025-11-252025-11-20SPRUP69,375Not reported
2025-11-202025-11-19SPRUP64,658Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.

Aurora · AI research assistant

Try this in Aurora

Edit the request, then open it in Aurora. You choose when to send it.