Explore more topics
SEC reporting owner

FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC SEC insider disclosures

Explore FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC's reporting-owner identity, issuer relationships, purchases, sales and SEC filing receipts.

As of 2026-10-14T07:26:40.310Z

Reporting owner CIK
0000038777
Issuers
14
Coverage
verified
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 6 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-07-232026-07-20N/AS1,682,905.23Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent SEC transactions. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-07-20 and its public availability date is 2026-07-23. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 3 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code S: a sale. A purchase-following rule excludes this sale even if the reported dollar amount is large.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Issuer relationships

Inspect all 14 displayed rows: Issuer relationships

A reporting-owner CIK identifies the filer across issuer relationships and name aliases. A filer may be an individual or an organization; the filing role is the relevant evidence.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

TARO PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD0000906338TAROFNoNo
DEX ONE Corp0000030419DEXONoNo
DYNEGY INC.0001379895DYNNoNo
BioPharmX Corp0001504167BPMXNoNo
HALCON RESOURCES CORP0001282648HKNoNo
GOODRICH PETROLEUM CORP0000943861GDPMNoNo
Western Asset Diversified Income Fund0001819559WDINoNo
Clarion Partners Real Estate Income Fund Inc.0001762562NoNo
TEMPLETON GLOBAL INCOME FUND0000828803GIMNoNo
ClearBridge MLP & Midstream Total Return Fund Inc.0001547341CTRNoNo
Franklin BSP Private Credit Fund0001794041FBPAX, FBSPXNoNo
Franklin Lexington Private Markets Fund0002008602NoNo
ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity Fund Inc.0001517518EMONoNo
Franklin BSP Lending Fund0002063946NoNo

Recent SEC transactions

Inspect all 23 displayed rows: Recent SEC transactions

Code P identifies a purchase, S a sale and A an award. Awards and open-market purchases describe different events. Use the public availability date when deciding when a researcher could have known about the transaction.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-07-232026-07-20N/AS1,682,905.23Not reported
2026-04-232026-04-20N/AS1,672,535.21Not reported
2026-02-032026-01-29N/AP75,000Not reported
2026-01-172026-01-14N/AS1,581,722.32Not reported
2025-12-062025-12-04N/AS1,755,926.25Not reported
2025-10-282025-10-15N/AS1,614,310.65Not reported
2025-07-182025-07-15N/AS1,519,097.22Not reported
2025-04-222025-04-17N/AS863,557.86Not reported
2025-03-072025-01-08EMOS9,704Not reported
2025-03-072024-12-11EMOS1,200Not reported
2025-01-082025-01-03EMOS8,772Not reported
2025-01-012024-12-27EMOS1,124Not reported
2024-12-282024-12-24EMOS8,153Not reported
2024-12-212024-12-20EMOS1,747Not reported
2024-12-192024-12-16EMOS2,209Not reported
2024-12-142024-12-11EMOS2,700Not reported
2024-12-112024-12-10EMOS2,610Not reported
2024-12-112024-12-09EMOS1,000Not reported
2024-10-192024-10-18EMOS7,900Not reported
2024-10-192024-10-17EMOS6,600Not reported
2024-10-192024-10-16EMOS8,467Not reported
2024-10-172024-10-15EMOS6,376Not reported
2024-10-172024-10-14EMOS7,657Not reported

Up to 50 transactions from the recent two-year owner window.

Source evidence and strategy eligibility

The transactions below come from filings; a historical tracker separately simulates following eligible events. Joint filers can report the same transaction, and an owner can have filings at multiple companies. Public availability, amendment lineage and verified coverage determine which events a historical tracker may use.

The current directory marks this owner's filing coverage verified.