TL;DR
This TQQQ study tests variants, inspects losing trades and repairs the rules. Its eight-candidate menu was developed using 2011–2021, overlapping the first three test blocks; these are retrospective walk-forward results.
The chained folds returned +2,895% versus +2,750% for TQQQ held through the same fold windows; continuous TQQQ holding returned +2,982%. The bot beat TQQQ in one of five folds: 2018 to 2020 returned 17.78% versus 80.90%, while 2020 to 2022 returned 71.83% versus -43.41%. Worst fold drawdown was 55.52%. Inspect the weaker periods before copying the settings.
- Walk-forward, 10y OOS
- 2,895%
- TQQQ hold, same fold dates
- 2,750%
- Fold 3: 2020–2022
- +71.8% vs −43.4%
- Champion max drawdown
- 49.07%
Ten years, five folds, one chart
- Walk-forward chain (5 folds) 2026-09-30, 20:00:00 UTC
- 2,995.27
- TQQQ buy and hold 2026-09-30, 20:00:00 UTC
- 3,081.88
- Frozen 50-day rules 2026-09-30, 20:00:00 UTC
- 1,330.93
- QQQ buy and hold 2026-09-30, 20:00:00 UTC
- 668.99
The folds

Green: the procedure's chained folds. Purple: TQQQ buy and hold on the same dates.
Show the table · 5 rows, 6 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| 2016-10 – 2018-09 | sma350 | +221.38% | 32.02% | +233.08% | +23.58% |
| 2018-10 – 2020-09 | sma350 | +17.78% | 55.52% | +80.90% | +248.80% |
| 2020-10 – 2022-09 | dual-300-200-slow | +71.83% | 32.45% | -43.41% | +2.26% |
| 2022-10 – 2024-09 | dual-300-200-slow | +135.91% | 42.69% | +279.05% | +124.85% |
| 2024-10 – 2026-09 | dual-300-200-slow | +95.21% | 32.98% | +120.54% | +32.31% |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Same 8-variant grid every fold. Selection saw only dates before each test span; the winner then ran unchanged on the next two years.
Each fold selects using dates before its test block. However, the shared eight-candidate menu was developed and repaired on 2011–2021, which overlaps the first three displayed test blocks. Those blocks therefore cannot be treated as wholly unseen evidence for the menu itself.
The champion rules
Show the table · 5 rows, 2 columns
| Setting | Recorded choice |
|---|---|
| Entry | QQQ above its 300-day AND 200-day calendar mean, while flat |
| Exit | QQQ at or below its 300-day mean |
| Position | TQQQ, 95% of buying power, fractional shares, full exits |
| Costs | 0.05% of submitted notional per fill; dividends to cash |
| Baseline | TQQQ buy and hold on matched dates; QQQ for context |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Day observations, no interest on cash, no slippage model - identical contract to the incumbent study.
Round 1 — ten declared variants (2011–2021)
Declared before results. TQQQ buy and hold on the same window: +13,811.92%.
Show the table · 10 rows, 5 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| QQQ SMA250 | +2,614.93% | 60.17% | 45 | 1.73 |
| QQQ SMA200 | +1,513.34% | 56.71% | 62 | 3.13 |
| QQQ SMA50 (control) | +1,392.80% | 43.28% | 152 | 2.24 |
| Enter QQQ > SMA50; exit <= SMA40 | +1,368.25% | 45.61% | 209 | 2.26 |
| Enter QQQ > SMA50; exit <= SMA30 | +1,241.24% | 44.17% | 285 | 1.95 |
| QQQ SMA20 | +1,210.30% | 45.75% | 241 | 1.84 |
| QQQ SMA150 | +1,001.20% | 53.85% | 76 | 2.31 |
| Enter QQQ > SMA50 and > SMA200; exit below either | +636.99% | 43.24% | 157 | 2.00 |
| Enter QQQ > SMA100; exit <= SMA70 | +523.15% | 47.36% | 211 | 1.57 |
| QQQ SMA100 | +512.17% | 45.74% | 103 | 1.68 |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Declared before results. TQQQ buy and hold on the same window: +13,811.92%.
The losers
83.2% of round-1 losses lasted under 20 days. The five worst:
Show the table · 5 rows, 5 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| 2020-02-28 | 2020-03-09 | 10 | -20.09% | -$13,577.26 |
| 2019-03-11 | 2019-06-03 | 84 | -9.98% | -$5,610.43 |
| 2020-04-07 | 2020-04-07 | 0 | -8.41% | -$4,281.49 |
| 2020-03-10 | 2020-03-11 | 1 | -7.04% | -$3,844.42 |
| 2018-10-22 | 2018-10-23 | 1 | -5.61% | -$3,651.46 |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Round 2 — the repairs
Controls from round 1: sma250 +2,614.93% (DD 60.17%), sma50 +1,392.80% (DD 43.28%).
Show the table · 10 rows, 5 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| Enter > SMA300 & > SMA100; exit <= SMA300 | +3,923.39% | 51.87% | 21 | 5.38 |
| QQQ SMA300 | +3,055.96% | 55.88% | 37 | 1.98 |
| Enter > SMA250; exit <= SMA200 | +2,614.93% | 60.17% | 45 | 1.73 |
| Enter > SMA250 & > SMA50; exit <= SMA250 | +2,347.29% | 47.02% | 33 | 2.60 |
| Enter > SMA250 & > SMA100; exit <= SMA250 | +1,815.00% | 62.15% | 29 | 1.89 |
| Enter > SMA200; exit <= SMA150 | +1,513.34% | 56.71% | 62 | 3.13 |
| Enter > SMA200 & > SMA50; exit <= SMA200 | +1,372.88% | 49.22% | 43 | 4.34 |
| Enter > SMA200 & > SMA50; exit <= SMA50 | +861.14% | 43.25% | 145 | 2.19 |
| Enter > SMA250 & > SMA50; exit <= SMA50 | +826.74% | 43.27% | 144 | 2.12 |
| Enter > SMA250 & > SMA50; exit below either | +689.17% | 43.27% | 154 | 2.00 |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Controls from round 1: sma250 +2,614.93% (DD 60.17%), sma50 +1,392.80% (DD 43.28%).
Repair verified
Positive magnitudes show losses, not returns. These are the round-one and round-two winners selected on the same 2011 to 2021 development history; they do not establish later performance. All exact event dates and values remain in the table.
Show the table · 4 rows, 3 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| Worst round trip | -20.09% (2020-02-28 → 2020-03-09) | -10.54% |
| Whipsaw share of losses | 83.2% | 60.8% |
| COVID trade | Bought 2020-02-28, sold 2020-03-09 | No trade Feb–Mar 2020; next entry Apr 14, 2020 |
| Max drawdown | 60.17% | 51.87% |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Round 3 — the plateau, then stop
Three rounds was the declared limit. Adjacent settings land within ~5%: a plateau, not a spike.
Show the table · 6 rows, 5 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| Enter > SMA300 & > SMA200; exit <= SMA300 | +4,126.87% | 49.07% | 29 | 4.14 |
| Enter > SMA300 & > SMA150; exit <= SMA300 | +3,905.71% | 51.96% | 25 | 5.16 |
| Enter > SMA300 & > SMA50; exit <= SMA300 | +3,337.64% | 51.43% | 29 | 3.09 |
| Enter > SMA350 & > SMA100; exit <= SMA350 | +3,204.34% | 51.87% | 20 | 5.82 |
| Enter > SMA300; exit <= SMA250 | +3,055.96% | 55.88% | 37 | 1.98 |
| QQQ SMA350 | +2,983.67% | 55.52% | 36 | 1.94 |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Three rounds was the declared limit. Adjacent settings land within ~5%: a plateau, not a spike.
2022 to 2024 comparison with previously studied dates
Show the table · 5 rows, 3 columns
Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.
| dual-300-200-slow (champion) | +87.89% | 42.69% |
| dual-300-100-slow | +68.61% | 48.68% |
| Incumbent 50-day | +62.91% | 45.68% |
| TQQQ hold | -2.18% | 81.19% |
| QQQ hold | +30.72% | - |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
2022–2024 was the incumbent study's development window: fresh to this sweep, not to research history.
These dates were fresh to this variant sweep, but 2022–2024 had already been used to develop the incumbent strategy. This comparison is part of the research history rather than an untouched final test.
Retrospective walk-forward: $10,000 → $299,527
TQQQ held through the same five fold windows: $285,043.00. TQQQ held continuously: $308,188.00, because the chained folds each restart at their first open and skip the four overnight moves between folds. Incumbent 50-day: $133,093.00. QQQ: $66,899.00. Worst fold drawdown 55.5% against the fund's 82%.
The same rules, all fifteen years — in-sample, labeled
- Champion (in-sample) 2026-09-30, 20:00:00 UTC
- 1,409,812.52
- TQQQ buy and hold 2026-09-30, 20:00:00 UTC
- 2,747,507.83
- Frozen 50-day rules 2026-09-30, 20:00:00 UTC
- 328,235.66
+13,998.13% is training evidence from running the champion across the full window. The fold chart uses earlier-date selection within each block, but its candidate menu was developed using overlapping years. Both views belong to this retrospective research history.
Where it breaks
Show the table · 2 rows, 2 columns
| Break | Evidence |
|---|---|
| Slow gate vs V-crash | Fold 2: +17.8% while the incumbent's 50-day filter took +248.8% through COVID |
| Dates carry history | 2022–2024 was the incumbent's development window; the 2026 reserved quarter sits inside fold 5 |
No matching rows. Clear the filter to see all records.
Recreate it
Start with the exact inactive draft below. To investigate your own variant, declare the alternatives, inspect losing trades and compare the changes over dated test periods. Keep a record of which dates informed each decision.
No comments yet.