Explore more topics
SEC Form 4 research

AMERICAN BATTERY TECHNOLOGY Co insider transactions

Inspect AMERICAN BATTERY TECHNOLOGY Co's public SEC insider acquisitions and sales, reporting owners and source receipts.

As of 2026-10-15T08:02:39.132Z

Issuer CIK
0001576873
Reporting owners
19
Officers and directors
10
Jump to a section

What is a Form 4?

Animation: what a Form 4 is, shown with one real example. Sonic Automotive (SAH) reporting owner Paul P. Rusnak bought 13,701 shares at $59.78 on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, transaction code P, an open-market purchase (S is a sale and A is an award from the company). A timeline marks the SEC's two-business-day filing deadline, which ends Friday, October 9. The SEC accepted the Form 4 at 4:33:21 PM ET on October 9, and NexusTrade treats it as public one minute later, at 4:34:21 PM ET. A lamp for NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator stays off from the trade date until that moment, then counts one purchase worth 13,701 × $59.78 = $819,045.78.
In this example the shares were bought on Oct 7, 2026, and NexusTrade's InsiderTrades indicator can count the purchase starting at 4:34:21 PM ET on Oct 9, one minute after the SEC accepted the Form 4.

A Form 4 is the SEC filing a company insider, such as an officer, director or 10% owner, uses to report a trade in the company's stock, generally within two business days. The animation follows one real filing as an example: Paul P. Rusnak's purchase of Sonic Automotive (SAH) shares on October 7, 2026.

The same reading applies to every row on this page. The trade date is when the shares changed hands. The available date is when NexusTrade treats the filing as public, and a NexusTrade InsiderTrades indicator counts a purchase (code P) or sale (code S) only from that moment. Code A awards are not counted as purchases.

Read one actual disclosure before using it

Show the table · 1 row, 7 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-082026-10-06Melsert Ryan MitchellA157,123$0Not reported

First displayed source row from Recent insider disclosures. The full bounded history and coverage notes remain below.

The displayed observation date is 2026-10-06 and its public availability date is 2026-10-08. Subtracting those calendar dates gives 2 days of disclosure lag. Historical public research can use the record from the availability date, rather than backdating knowledge to the observation date. The calendar-day difference does not assert an intraday publication time.

This row is code A: a award. An award is an acquisition but is not an open-market purchase. A purchase-following rule must not count it as code P.

Open the linked original receipts to verify the row, then inspect a second record before drawing a pattern. This public filing observation supplies source evidence, not a completed copy-trading return.

Recent insider disclosures

Inspect all 15 displayed rows: Recent insider disclosures

This table includes purchases, sales and awards in the public filing record. Awards and open-market purchases are distinct transaction codes. For historical research, use the public availability date to determine when the transaction was knowable.

Read code P as a purchase, S as a sale and A as an award. An award is an acquisition, but it is not an open-market purchase. Open the filing receipt to check the transaction details.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

2026-10-082026-10-06Melsert Ryan MitchellA157,123$0Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06Balakrishnan LavanyaA50,711$0Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06Lowery Elizabeth AnnA18,278$0Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06Fezell Donald Richard JRA38,122$0Not reported
2026-10-082026-10-06Lee Susan YA18,278$0Not reported
2026-09-182026-09-16Wu StevenA111,667$0Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-16Lowery Elizabeth AnnS19,375$2.18Not reported
2026-09-172026-09-16Lee Susan YS21,360$2.16Not reported
2026-09-052026-09-02Melsert Ryan MitchellA33,383$0Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-22Wu StevenA63,373$0Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-25Wu StevenP291,540$1.07Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-22Melsert Ryan MitchellA102,997$0Not reported
2026-08-262026-08-25Melsert Ryan MitchellP631,375$0.99Not reported
2026-07-232026-07-20Melsert Ryan MitchellA20,834$0Not reported
2026-07-232026-07-20JOLCOVER SCOTTA8,334$0Not reported

Most recent 90-day source activity, up to 50 rows. No rows means no matching recent records, not no historical activity.

Officers and directors in the directory

Show the table · 10 rows, 3 columns

Scroll sideways to compare all columns. Select a heading to sort.

Batstone David Bruce000182544810
COLE DOUGLAS000125210323
Fezell Donald Richard JR00019179531
JOLCOVER SCOTT00014268633
Lee Susan Y00019412561
Lowery Elizabeth Ann00019198384
MACLELLAN DOUGLAS CHARLES000120082742
Melsert Ryan Mitchell00018235222
William John Hunter000172213511
Wu Steven00020378212

Which transactions qualify for the company tracker

The company strategy uses verified officers and directors with qualifying acquisitions at this issuer. Other reporting owners may appear in source records without becoming strategy signals.

The source profile remains readable even when the issuer does not meet the company-strategy eligibility rules.

Historical follower simulations are separate from these source transactions. They do not establish live trading results.